Brother Bryan -- Birmingham AL
16S E 518932 N 3706857
The beloved statue of Brother Bryant in the Five Points area of Birmingham is part of the Public Works of Art Project, part of the New Deal Works Progress administration and is listed in the Smithsonian's SIRIS database
Location: Alabama, United States

Reverend James A. Bryan, better known as "Brother Bryan" (1863-1941), was well known throughout Alabama and Birmingham. As the pastor of the Third Presbyterian Church, he worked tirelessly to help the poor and homeless, and was also an early voice at the turn of the 20th century for racial reconciliation and civil rights for African-Americans.

In 1934 statue of brother Brian kneeling in prayer was commissioned by the Public Works of Art Project (PWAP), part of the New Deal Works Progress Administration. Proof that the statue was part of the PWAP is found on the statue itself: a small inscription on the side of the statue reads as follows:

GEORGES BRIDGES Sc. [scupltor -- BMB]
P.W.A.P.
1934.

At the base of the statue, a bronze open book was added after 1941 inscribed with some additional information about the subject the statue and proves up that this sculpture a work commissioned by the United States government:

"[L side] Erected by the
US government