La Fortaleza de Ansite - Santa Lucia de Tirajana, Gran Canaria, España
One of the most important archaeological sites in Gran Canaria
Location: Islas Canarias, Spain

"Fortaleza de Ansite" is the name for a unique fortress, which is situated like an eagle's nest high up in the middle of steep cliffs of Gran Canaria. The building, which has lasted for centuries, consists of a cave system. It was once beaten into the rock by the aborigines of Gran Canaria to perform burial rituals.

The rock castle is particularly famous today because of the resistance movement of the pre-Hispanic population against the invasion of the Spanish conquerors. The castle high up in the steep rock massif was the last bulwark successfully defended over a long period by the Guanches against the Spanish colonialists.
At this time, at the end of the fifteenth century, the more accessible coastal regions of Gran Canaria were already in the hands of the Spanish Crown. When the victory of the Spaniards was on the horizon, the leaders and the shamans of the Guanches jumped from the high cliffs of the rock castle to their deaths. Thus they escaped captivity and religious uprooting through Christian baptism. To commemorate these historic events, an annual festival is held in Gran Canaria on 29 April.

Rock formation: 24/7 Visitor centre: Tuesday to Sunday from 10:00 to 17:00 h.

Admission Prices: