Addie Collins, Denise McNatt, Carole Robertson, & Cynthia Wesley -- Birmingham AL
16S E 517190 N 3708606
Outside of the 16th Street Baptist Church in Birmingham lies a somber Memorial 2 4 little girls killed in a bombing by white supremacists affiliated with the Ku Klux Klan
Location: Alabama, United States

The historic 16th Street Baptist Church, epicenter of the civil rights movement in Birmingham. In 1963 the church was the target of a Klan bombing that took the lives of four little girls, galvanizing the nation to support the Voting Rights Act of 1964.

On the east side of the church, where the bomb ripped into the building, a small black marble memorial dedicated to the 4 little girls who died on that horrible September day:

Addie Mae Collins (age 14),
Cynthia Wesley (age 14),
Carole Robertson (age 14), and
Carol Denise McNair (age 11).

The memorial reads as follows:

"SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 15, 1963
10:22 A. M.

Addie Mae Collins [rosebud graphic]
Denise McNair [rosebud graphic]
Carole Robertson [rosebud graphic]
Cynthia Wesley [rosebud graphic]

"Ye thought evil against me; but God meant it unto good, to bring to pass, as it is this day, to save much people alive. Genesis 50:20"

A separate sculptural memorial to the girls is located across the street at Kelly Ingram Park, itself the site of much racially-inspired terror.

Location: 16th Street Baptist Church