Naseby Copper Ball - All Saints - Naseby, Northamptonshire
A handwritten sign next to an intriguing large copper ball in All Saints' church, Naseby.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

A wonderful hand-written sign tells us that “It is said to have been used to hold 60 gallons of ale & was brought from Boulogne in 1544. It was placed on the stump of Naseby tower about 1780 & removed when the spire was completed in 1860. The copper ball fell off its base outside the church door in 1980 after which it was moved to its present (and last?) resting place

The story is that it once surmounted the town hall of Boulongne-sur-Mer and that in 1544 Sir Giles Allington a Tudor captain captured the orb while in a raiding party. He mounted it on his Cambridgeshire mansion. It was later transferred to Naseby's incomplete spire. The spire was rebuilt in 1859.

The ball is set in a corner of the church behind some old Jacobean rails. The rails are the old Jacobean Altar Rails which were part of the original rails of the church at that time. Apparently they were found in a builder’s yard & restored by a local craftsman.
Type of Historic Marker: Information board

Give your Rating: