1766 - Statue of Guardian Angel - Mariánská Týnice, Czech Republic
Four chronograms on the pedestal of the statue Guardian Angel beside the Mariánská Týnice monastery
Location: Plzeňský kraj, Czechia

The chronograms are located on the sandstone pedestal.
The Roman numerals of chronogram are larger than the other letters and are not color-coded from the rest of the text.

The year from the chronograms should be (?) referring to erection of the statue.

The full Latin inscription: DILETCTIONE PERPETVA AMABILI ANGELO, VIATORIS INSVPERNA PEREGRINI DVCI LECTISSIMO CVSTODI COLENDO REVERENTEROBSERVANDO PRO FIDATVELA OBSTRICTI, GRATIANIMI CAVSA PONEBAT FMKPPPT

The chronograms:
DILetCtIone perpetVa aMabILI angeLo, VIatorIs -> 1766
InsVperna peregrInI DVCI LeCtIssIMo -> 1766
CVstoDI CoLenDo reVerenterobserVanDo -> 1766
pro fIDatVeLa obstrICtI, gratIanIMI CaVsa -> 1766

A guardian angel is an angel that is assigned to protect and guide a particular person, group, kingdom, or country. Belief in guardian angels can be traced throughout all antiquity.

The concept of angels that guard over particular people and nationalities played a common role in Ancient Judaism, while a theory of tutelary angels and their hierarchy was extensively developed in Christianity in the 5th century by Pseudo-Dionysius the Areopagite.

The theology of angels and tutelary spirits has undergone many refinements since the 5th century. Belief in both the East and the West is that guardian angels serve to protect whichever person God assigns them to, and present prayer to God on that person's behalf.

Source and more information: (visit link)
Type of numerals used: Roman

Text of the original chronogram: DILetCtIone perpetVa aMabILI angeLo, VIatorIs // InsVperna peregrInI DVCI LeCtIssIMo // InsVperna peregrInI DVCI LeCtIssIMo -> 1766 CVstoDI CoLenDo reVerenterobserVanDo // pro fIDatVeLa obstrICtI, gratIanIMI CaVsa

Pure chronogram?: no

Natural chronogram?: no