Valley Creek Presbyterian Church -- Valley Grande AL
16S E 497759 N 3592639
A simple unadorned church building built with slave made bricks and slave labor stands in the rural community of Valley Grande, northwest of Selma
Location: Alabama, United States

The historic Valley Creek Presbyterian Church was founded by Dallas County Alabama's earliest settlers in 1816, before Alabama was admitted to the union as a US state. The original rustic log structure which was built in 1816 was razed the next year in favor of a church of smooth boards. That building was itself replaced in 1857 by the handsome brick structure that still stands today in 2019.

It is worth noting that each iteration of the Valley Grande Presbyterian Church building was built by slave labor with slave-made or slave-harvested materials.

From the Alabama Pioneers website: (visit link)

"AN OLD MOTHER CELEBRATES HER DAY
By Minnie L. Lardent

Published in The Alabama Historical Quarterly, Vol. 03, No. 01, Spring Issue 1941

Three miles north of Selma stands Valley Creek Church, the oldest Presbyterian house of worship in Alabama. In 1816, before Alabama was a state, when Selma was merely a bluff on the Alabama River, a fleet of covered wagons carrying eight families and their household goods journeyed from Mecklenburg County, North Carolina, crossed the Chattahoochee River and finally came to the hills north of what is now Selma, where they pitched their tents.

Built the church before their homes

Agreeing among themselves that they were not likely to find a spot better suited for a home than this “Pleasant Valley” as they called it, they decided to remain and at once took steps to secure a grant of land from the United States government. Then began the clearing of the forest, cutting of roads and cultivation of the soil. Like most early explorers, these people were devout and the thing of paramount importance to them was a place in which to worship. Their wives and children could live in the tents.

Homes could be built later—and at a later date many handsome homes were built in the neighborhood—but their first need was for a church.

First church was razed and a frame building arose

Accordingly, a site was selected and, all hands working together, trees were felled and a small log house was built. The rich fertile soil yielded more than these people ever dreamed that it would and a year later they decided that a larger and better church could be afforded. So the little log church was razed and a more pretentious frame building arose in its stead. Shortly after the new building was completed in 1817, the church was formally organized and the Reverend Francis Porter of Long Cane Church, Abbeville, South Carolina, was called to the pastorate.

First school in Dallas County

As there were no schools in the vicinity, this gentleman also taught the children of the settlers, thus launching the first school in Dallas County. These hardy pioneers were particularly fortunate in their selection of a locality, for, on the fringe of Alabama’s Black Belt, it was a soil that would grow anything that could be produced in the Temperate Zone. They had fought in the wars of the American Revolution and of 1812 and were inured to hardships and under the stimulus of their industry and thrift the rich virgin soil gave abundantly year after year.

Church was the center of social life

From its beginning the Valley Creek Church was a centre around which the social life of the community gathered. For many years camp meetings were held there annually, drawing crowds from far and near. As God had prospered these people far beyond their hopes, they felt that they should give of their abundance to His service. They therefore contributed liberally of their funds and their moral support to whatever cause Presbyterianism of the state sponsored.

Assisted in the building of the First Presbyterian Church in Selma
They assisted financially in the building of the First Presbyterian Church in Selma, now one of the largest churches in the city. They also helped in the building of the Alabama Avenue Presbyterian Church of Selma, as well as Pisgah, Mount Pleasant and other churches of that denomination in the state.

Second story uses as an auditorium

In 1857 the present church was built, a handsome two-story brick structure which stands today to all appearances as firm and strong as when it was completed, although the storms of eighty-four winters have passed over it. In the beginning, the second story was used as an auditorium by the members and the Negro slaves held their services in the lower floor on Sunday afternoons.

Bronze tablet with names inscribed

Gone now are the handsome homes which once dotted the countryside; gone are the descendants of these people to the cities and to other states. There are not enough left to justify an all-time pastor, but to a handful of devoted women goes the credit of keeping up the sentiment and preserving the memories of the historic structure. At the entrance to the building is a bronze tablet on which is inscribed the names of the early fathers of the church, placed there by the Woman’s Auxiliary.

Also due to the efforts of these women, the Association of Descendants of the Early Families was organized several years ago. The day devoted to mothers was chosen as the most fitting on which to honor this old Mother of Presbyterianism in the state and so, on each Mother’s Day homecoming is celebrated. Descendants of the men who thought it meet that a place of worship be built ‘before they provided themselves with material comforts, gather from the surrounding country, from nearby cities and from far distant states to spend a day at this venerable old shrine of their forefathers.

Program in the hands of the descendants

By eleven o’clock the auditorium of the church is filled to overflowing. As far as possible the program is in the hands of the descendants. There is music, both vocal and instrumental by talented musicians. The Holy Communion is administered by young men, themselves elders in other Presbyterian churches. Then there is a sermon by some eminent divine who considers it an honor to be invited to speak.

At the close of the service, shortly after the noon hour, baskets are brought forth, their contents arranged on snowy cloths in the shade of the old trees that surround the edifice and a sumptuous dinner is served in the traditional old-fashioned style. Fried chicken, boiled ham, pickles, buttered rolls, hot coffee, lemon pie and other trimmings that the true Southerner deems essential to a well rounded picnic dinner are there in such abundance that every one present forgets whatever ailment he or she may have and just eats and eats and eats.

Outstanding incidents remembered

The afternoon session includes talks on the historical significance of Valley Creek Church and outstanding incidents of its one hundred and more years of existence. Then there is a memorial hour when tributes are paid to members who have passed on during the year. New officers of the Association of Descendants are then elected for the following year and after farewells are said all depart for their various homes.

In its setting of century-old oaks, serene, in the dignity of age and the consciousness of years well spent—of services graciously rendered—this beloved old “Mother of Presbyterianism in Alabama” stands as if guarded by an eternal blessing. Looking back upon a purposeful past, she also gazes forward hopefully to a future of further usefulness in Selma, Ala... "
Presbyterian Denomination: Presbyterian Church (USA)

Status: Active House of Worship