Valley Creek Cemetery -- Valley Grande, AL
Peaceful Valley Creek Cemetery in the rural community of Valley Grande, northwest of Selma AL
Location: Alabama, United States

Valley Creek Cemetery lies along the Dallas County Road 65, not far from historic Valley Creek Presbyterian Church. This Cemetery holds the remains of several Dallas County and Alabama pioneers as well as the founders of the Valley Creek Presbyterian Church, their descendents, and veterans of many nineteenth and twentieth century wars.

The day Blasterz visited, to pay our respects to ancestors buried in this cemetery, we estimated there were about 500 people buried here.

We are not sure if there are any graves of enslaved or formerly-enslaved African Americans here. We saw no evidence of a fence or depressions of old graves in the vacant area of the cemetery, which are common signs of an African-American burial area in an otherwise segregated cemetery.
City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Valley Grande Community

Approximate number of graves: 500+