Seminole Inn Relief Art - Indiantown, Florida, USA
Relief art located on the Seminole Inn in Indiantown, Florida.

Located on the exterior walls of the Seminole Inn are terra cotta shields of fleur-de-lis design.

Built in 1926 by Solomon Davies Warfield the then President of the Seaboard Airline Railways as a hotel for railroad dignitaries as well as Warfield's guests and investors. Warfield planned on Indiantown to be the southern headquarters of his railroad, now known as the Seaboard Coastline railroad. He carefully planned out the town including the streets, built a school, constructed housing for railroad workers and their families, and built a railroad station. The Seminole Inn was the towns centerpiece. Unfortunately Warfield died in 1927 leaving his dream of Indiantown as a major railroad center to fade away.

Today the Seminole Inn is listed as a National Register of Historic Places and still functions as an inn providing guests with lodging and dining.
Your impression of the sculpture?:

Date Sculpture was opened for vewing?: 01/01/1926