Eglise Notre-Dame de Surgeres, Nouvelle Aquitaine, France
in the town center dans le centre ville
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

Wikipedia source:
The church Notre-Dame de Surgères is built in Romanesque style, in the eleventh century1.

The bell tower and the nave are destroyed during the Hundred Years War1. In 1899, the bell tower, struck by lightning, is rebuilt higher than originally1.

It has been classified as a historical monument since 18621.

Architecture

Notre-Dame church, facade of the main entrance.
Outside
Located inside the feudal enclosure that makes it a jewel, Notre-Dame church is imposing by the size of its facade of 23 meters in length. This astonishing frontispiece is made up of horizontal lines, marked by two cornices that extend as far as the buttresses made up of impressive bundles of columns.

The repetition of blind gates, with spandrels delimited by a cordon, accentuate these horizontal lines all the more as the facade is not structured vertically, most of the spans of the ground floor having no corresponding upstairs.

The bold restoration of the nineteenth century should not overshadow the quality of inspiration modillions and metopes: detailed zodiac, Atlanteans, acrobats, musicians, bear showers, lions, griffins, basilics, monkeys, elephants, sirens ...

The luxuriance of the decor is found on the bones: saw teeth, logs, bezants, diamond points. It is also found on the cords which are decorative moldings where not less than 116 small characters carrying a big liana are intermingled with foliage.

Upstairs, only the arcade on the right corresponds exactly to the one it overcomes; on the left, a wide semi-circular bay with two arches corresponds to two arcades on the ground floor.

The central window, which replaces since the late nineteenth century, a wide Gothic bay pierced towards the fifteenth century, is framed by two high reliefs depicting riders in which it is possible to see the founders of the church: Hugues de Surgères and Geoffroy de Vendome ... Unless it was the Emperor Constantine whose foot of the horse would tread the heresy, or the triumphant Christ of death and evil, or William of Aquitaine, suzerain of the counts of Surgères.

The bell tower is a curious octagonal tower whose high bays, very narrow, each framed by two thin columns, give the whole appearance of colossal organs. The bell tower houses four bells, one dating back to the eighteenth century. It is classified and weighs 420 kg.

inside
Three naves are separated by rectangular pillars at sloped angles and are composed of four spans which, since the fourteenth century, replace the six Romanesque spans of origin corresponding to the side windows.

These rows of arcades in third-point, simply chamfered, directly bear the frame. On the pillars on the south side, at transom height, it is possible to admire delicate sculptures depicting a mermaid and characters in acrobatic postures.

A dome on horns covers the transept crossing and the bell tower span. The western pillars of the crossing are heavily lined with large octagonal masonry massifs added in the fifteenth century. At the top of these piers, beautiful capitals: on the north side, three characters provided with attributes where we can recognize the archangels St. Michael, St. Raphael and St. Gabriel; facing them, on the south side, are leonine figures erect on their seats among beaded interlacings.

The arms of the transept are remodeled in the fifteenth century and the Romanesque absidioles, whose bases can be seen, give way to rectangular chapels of Gothic style. At the back wall of the north transept, is backed an altarpiece Louis XIII.

The sanctuary contrasts by its richness with the external sobriety of the apse. Its bays with columns open in a wide arcature whose tailloirs capitals extend in a very deep frieze.

Under the windows, runs another banner adorned with acanthus palm leaves. Most of the capitals of the choir are decorated with plant motifs. Those in the Axis window show a character linked by two demons, facing another, praised by two angels: a representation of Hell and Heaven. On another, confronted lions turn to bite the end of their entwined tails. Outside, the sober volume of the apse ends with a rich cornice with modillions and metopes where is seen an animal repertoire full of fantasy.

This apse is built on a crypt where four large low crossbeams rest on a central pillar. On the vaults, ancient paintings date back to the sixteenth century. They were restored in 2003. They represent angels sounding the trumpet and evoke the Last Judgment.

Under the crypt is a burial vault that was violated during the Revolution. Until that time, it sheltered the burials of the lords of Surgères.

source Wikipedia :
L'église Notre-Dame de Surgères est construite en style roman, au xie siècle1.

Le clocher et la nef sont détruits durant la Guerre de Cent Ans1. En 1899, le clocher, frappé par la foudre, est reconstruit plus haut qu'à l'origine1.

Elle fait l'objet d'un classement au titre des monuments historiques depuis 18621.

Architecture

L'église Notre-Dame, façade de l'entrée principale.
Extérieur
Située à l'intérieur de l'enceinte féodale qui lui fait écrin, l'église Notre-Dame s'impose par l'ampleur de sa façade de 23 mètres de longueur. Cet étonnant frontispice est constitué de lignes horizontales, marquées par deux corniches qui se prolongent jusque sur les contreforts constitués de faisceaux de colonnes impressionnants.

La répétition de portails aveugles, avec tympans délimités par un cordon, accentue ces lignes horizontales d'autant plus que la façade est peu structurée verticalement, la plupart des travées du rez-de-chaussée n'ayant pas leur correspondant à l'étage.

La restauration hardie du xixe siècle ne doit pas faire oublier la qualité d'inspiration des modillons et des métopes : zodiaque détaillé, atlantes, acrobates, musiciens, montreurs d'ours, lions, griffons, basilics, singes, éléphants, sirènes…

La luxuriance du décor se retrouve sur les voussures : dents de scies, rondins, besants, pointes de diamant. Elle se retrouve aussi sur les cordons qui sont des moulures décoratives où pas moins de 116 petits personnages portant une grosse liane sont entremêlés aux rinceaux.

À l'étage, seule l'arcade de droite correspond exactement à celle qu'elle surmonte ; à gauche, une ample baie en plein cintre à deux voussures correspond à deux arcades du rez-de-chaussée.

La fenêtre centrale, qui remplace depuis la fin du xixe siècle, une ample baie gothique percée vers le xve siècle, est encadrée de deux hauts-reliefs figurant des cavaliers dans lesquels il est possible de voir les fondateurs de l'église : Hugues de Surgères et Geoffroy de Vendôme… À moins que ce ne soit l'empereur Constantin dont le pied du cheval foulerait l'hérésie, ou le Christ triomphant de la mort et du mal, ou encore Guillaume d'Aquitaine, suzerain des comtes de Surgères.

Le clocher est une curieuse tour octogonale dont les hautes baies, très étroites, encadrées chacune de deux fines colonnes, donnent à l'ensemble l'apparence d'orgues colossales. Le clocher abrite quatre cloches, dont une daterait du xviiie siècle. Elle est classée et pèse 420 kg.

Intérieur
Trois nefs sont séparées par des piliers rectangulaires aux angles abattus et sont composées de quatre travées qui, depuis les xve?–?xvie siècles, remplacent les six travées de style roman d'origine correspondant aux fenêtres latérales.

Ces rangées d'arcades en tiers-point, simplement chanfreinées, portent directement la charpente. Sur les piliers du côté sud, à hauteur d'imposte, il est possible d'admirer de délicates sculptures figurant une sirène et des personnages dans des postures acrobatiques.

Une coupole sur trompes recouvre la croisée du transept et la travée du clocher. Les piles occidentales de la croisée sont puissamment chemisées d'importants massifs octogonaux de maçonnerie ajoutés au xve siècle. Au sommet de ces piles, de beaux chapiteaux : du côté nord, trois personnages pourvus d'attributs où l'on peut reconnaître les archanges Saint Michel, Saint Raphaël et Saint Gabriel ; leur font face, côté sud, des figures léonines dressées sur leur séant parmi des entrelacs perlés.

Les bras du transept sont remaniés au xve siècle et les absidioles romanes, dont on peut voir les bases, laissent place à des chapelles rectangulaires de style gothique. Au mur du fond du transept nord, est adossé un retable Louis XIII.

Le sanctuaire contraste par sa richesse avec la sobriété extérieure de l'abside. Ses baies à colonnettes s'ouvrent dans une ample arcature dont les tailloirs des chapiteaux se prolongent en une frise très fouillée.

Sous l'appui des fenêtres, court un autre bandeau orné de palmettes d'acanthe. La plupart des chapiteaux du chœur s'ornent de motifs végétaux. Ceux de la fenêtre d'axe montrent un personnage lié par deux démons, auxquels fait face un autre, encensé par deux anges : une représentation de l'Enfer et du Ciel. Sur un autre, des lions affrontés se retournent pour mordre l'extrémité de leur queues enlacées. À l'extérieur, le sobre volume de l'abside s'achève par une riche corniche à modillons et à métopes où se voit un répertoire animalier plein de fantaisie.

Cette abside est construite sur une crypte où quatre gros arcs doubleaux surbaissés reposent sur un pilier central. Sur les voûtes, d'anciennes peintures remontent au xvie siècle. Elles ont été restaurées en 2003. Elles représentent des anges sonnant de la trompette et évoquent le Jugement Dernier.

Sous la crypte existe un caveau-sépulture qui a été violé lors de la Révolution. Il abritait, jusqu'à cette époque, les sépultures des seigneurs de Surgères.
Building Materials: Stone