Holly Springs Baptist Church -- Holly Springs TX
15S E 330182 N 3644551
The historic Holly Springs Baptist Church was formed in 1903 by the merger of 2 other Baptist churches, and has been serving the Baptist faithful ever since

The Holly Springs Baptist Church is located 12 miles southeast of Pittsburg Texas along he FM 557 at the junction with Camp CR 4435.

The historical marker in front of the church reads as follows:

"HOLLY SPRINGS BAPTIST CHURCH

The Bluff Springs Baptist and Philadelphia Baptist churches, both established near here by post-Civil War immigrants, merged in 1903 to form the Holly Springs Baptist Church of Christ; the Rev. B. H. Sims served as its first pastor. The congregation joined the Liberty Baptist Association in 1903 and built its first sanctuary here, on land donated by Mrs. Harriet Coffman, sometime prior to 1916. A new sanctuary, built here in 1928, was the site of the association's 1929 and 1957 annual meetings. the church, known as a training ground for young ministers, continues to serve the local community. (1993)"

Age of Church building determined by?: Historical marker

Service Times: