Cozy Theater - Gladewater, TX
The marquee is gone. The small canopy over the entrance remains.

Cinema Treasures

"The Cozy Theater was opened prior to 1938. It was operated by Jefferson Amusements in the early-1970’s. Since the early-1980’s it has operated as Gladewater Opry."

Longview News Journal

"The Cozy Theater's first sign, erected in 1946, was taken down Saturday as the name changed to Family Theater. Under the new management of Dale Barton and Randy Simcox, a drawing was held Jan. 31 to rename the old Gladewater monument.

The old Cozy Theater has been closed since 197S or 76, Simcox said. In 1973 or 74, Simcox added, the theater was on a lease purchase and its operators started showing pornographic films. Public sentiment closed it down, he added. Simcox said he and Barton thought Gladewater needed a movie theater, so they restored the old Cozy and changed the name to Family Theater to avoid confusion."

Year Theater Opened: 1936

Number of Screen(s): 1