Chapelle Saint Jean - Monfaucon Montigne,Nouvelle Aquitaine,France
in the town center dans le centre ville
Location: Pays de la Loire, France

Chapel Saint-Jean (Portal) 13th century 19, rue St JeanThis chapel is the only building in Montfaucon to retain its original appearanceA fresco was probably painted on the ceiling of the chevet. The cemetery surrounds the church, whose north face has a portal with crowned monk's heads. The ogival portal triple arch of the nave is based on capitals with foliage of the thirteenth century. Lady AM Joubert, wife of the lord F. Lyrot, knight, lord of the patouillère is buried in the room of the chapel on September 25, 1768.The baptism of Christ is in the center of the altarpiece, framed by the statues of the Virgin of the seven pains ( on the left) and Saint-LouisOn the wooden altar (imitationmarbre) the tabernacle, placed on two steps adorned with olive branches, is carved with small scenes in bas-relief of the sacrifice of Abraham and the communion of two soldiersAutel Saint John

A fresco was probably painted on the bedside ceiling. The cemetery surrounds the church, whose north face has a portal with crowned monk's heads. The ogival portal triple arch of the nave is based on capitals with foliage of the thirteenth century. Lady A.M. Joubert, wife of the messenger F. Lyrot, knight, lord of the patouillère is buried in the room of the chapel on September 25, 1768.

Chapelle Saint-Jean(Portail)XIIIe siècle 19, rue St JeanCette chapelle estle seul édifice de Montfaucon à conserver son aspect originalUne fresque était vraisemblablement peinte sur le plafond du chevet. Le cimetière entoure l’église, dont la face nord est dotée d’un portail avec des têtes de moines en corbeau. Le portail ogival à triple voussure de la nef s’appuie sur des chapiteaux à feuillages du XIIIe siècle. Dame A.M. Joubert, épouse du messire F. Lyrot, chevalier, seigneur de la patouillère est enterrésous la salle de la chapelle le 25 septembre 1768.Le baptême du Christ figure au centre du retable, encadré par les statues de la Vierge des sept douleurs (à gauche) et de Saint-LouisSur l’autel en bois (imitationmarbre)le tabernacle, posé sur deux gradins ornés de branches d’olivier, est sculpté de petites scènes en bas-relief du sacrifice d’Abraham et de la communion de deux soldatsAutel Saint-Jean

Building Materials: Stone