Eglise Saint Eugene ou Sainte Marthe de Xaintray - Xaintray, France
30T E 693379 N 5151845
Saint Eugene Church of Xaintray is located in the heart of the village. L'Eglise Saint Eugene de Xaintray est située au coeur du village.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

source ParvisHistory:
The church was, in view of its general interest, a historical monument (M.H.) in its entirety (19.03.1990). The nave belongs to the last third of the 12th century, because there are both Roman archaisms and a vocabulary of the first Gothic. The western wall has only one high and narrow bay; a small door on the bottom right is blocked. The north wall has only one window. The south side is the most neat, with figured modillions; on this side we reach the church by a door in a projection of the wall, door drawn in broken arch, molded of five tori borne by capitals bare or sober foliage. Two bays illuminate the two bays of this nave, one wide, the other high and narrow. The broken castle vault was destroyed. Arches of the Gothic vault which replaced this cradle are visible in the last bay. Today the nave is covered only by a roof and its 16th century frame. A triumphal arch opens on a slightly smaller choir, composed of a vaulted right-hand cross in a broken berceau and an apse in a hemicycle vaulted in a cul-de-four. The right bay is illuminated by two windows, the apse is by three bays, internally abra-sées in their lower part in steps. Large arches resting on groups of three colonnets and on a base frame the bays of the ab-side; the base is decorated with a molded bead. On the outside, the apse is decorated with a cornice and with buttresses buttresses columns between which open the bays quartered columns. At the time of the Hundred Years' War Troubles the old choir blanket was raised by a wall pierced with slits of firing (bites from) and supporting a new roof made of hollow tiles. The belfry, of barlong plan, rests on the triom-phal arch and a part of the right span of the choir. It has buttresses in glacis and has only one level pierced with six openings.

source ParvisHistorique :
L'église a été, vu son intérêt d'ensemble, classée monument historique (M.H.) dans sa tota-lité (19.03.1990). La nef relève du dernier tiers du 12e siècle, car on y trouve à la fois des archaïsmes romans et un vocabulaire du premier gothique. Le mur occidental ne compte qu'une baie haute et étroite ; une petite porte en bas à droite est bouchée. Le mur nord n'a qu'une fenêtre. Le côté sud est le plus soigné, avec des modillons figurés ; de ce côté on accède à l'église par une porte dans une saillie de la muraille, porte tracée en arc brisé, moulurée de cinq tores portés par des chapiteaux nus ou à sobres feuillages. Deux baies éclairent les deux travées de cette nef, l'une large, l'autre haute et étroite. La voûte en ber-ceau brisé a été détruite. Des ar-rachements de la voûte gothique qui remplaça ce berceau sont visibles dans la der-nière travée. Aujourd'hui la nef n'est couverte quepar une toiture et sa charpente du 16e siècle. Un arc triomphal ouvre sur un chœur un peu moins large, composé d'une tra-vée droite voûtée en ber-ceau brisé et d'une abside en hémicycle à voûte en cul-de-four. La travée droite est éclairée par deux fenê-tres, l'abside l'est par trois baies, intérieurement abra-sées en leur partie basse en gradins. De grandes ar-catures appuyées sur des groupes de trois colonnet-tes et sur un soubassement encadrent les baies de l'ab-side ; le soubassement est orné d'un cordon mouluré. A l'extérieur l'abside est décorée d'une corniche àmodillons et épaulée de contreforts colonnes entre les-quels s'ouvrent les baies cantonnées de colonnettes. Au temps des troubles de la guerre de Cent Ans l'ancienne couverture du chœur a été surélevée par un mur percé de fentes de tir (bouchées depuis) et supportant une nouvelle toiture en tuiles creuses. Le clocher, de plan barlong, repose sur l'arc triom-phal et une partie de la travée droite du chœur. Il a des contreforts en glacis et ne compte qu'un niveau percé de six ouvertures.

Parvis Catholique : (visit link)

Type of building (structure): Church