State Bank of Townsend Time-Temp Sign - Townsend, Montana
12T E 460184 N 5129785
Established in 1899 and built beginning in 1916, the State Bank of Townsend, though it has since expanded, is still housed in its historic building.
Location: Montana, United States

Designed by Albert Mooreman and Company of St. Paul, Minnesota, the Neo-classical styled State Bank of Townsend was built in 1916-1918. It is the longest running bank in Montana operated by the same family which chartered it. Not only is the bank's exterior essentially unchanged from the time it was built, the interior is, as well. It is one of the last banks in the state to have not remodeled its interior, still using the original facilities installed at its opening.

On the front of the bank is a sign which is not quite as old as the building, in fact it is likely to be 8 decades or more newer than the building itself. With an LED marquee, the sign not only indicates where one can find a bank in Townsend, it flashes various messages of local interests, as well as the time and the temperature, on a rotating basis.

Physical Address:
400 Broadway