Bailey Family Markers -- Ebenezer Cemetery, Camp Co. TX
15S E 324049 N 3650121
Three white bronze markers mark the final resting place of members of the Bailey family in peaceful Ebenezer cemetery southwest of Pittsburg Texas

These 3 tombstones stand in a row and are very evocative: the husband's tombstone is tall and strong looking, memorializing his military and law enforcement service. The wife's tombstone is smaller and more feminine. The tombstone in the middle, of their infant daughter Clementine, is tiny and heartbreaking.

From right to left the tombstones read as follows:

"ZACH BAILEY

First Sheriff of Camp County
Born
May 11, 1834
Died
Feb. 27, 1910

He added to the sum of human joy; and were everyone to whom he did some loving service to bring a blossom to his grave, he would sleep tonight the need a wilderness of flowers.

Company K, 11th Texas Infantry, C. S. A.
1861-1865

When the day is gone and the work of life is finished, when the gold evening meets the dusk of night; beneath the silent stars the tired laborer falls asleep; but the record of a generous life runs like a vine around the memory of our dead."

"Our Little Sister

PAIRLIE CLEMENTINE

Born July 24, 1870
Died Sep 14, 1870"

"MARTHA JANET BAILEY

Born
June 15, 1835
Died
Dec 3, 1901.

From the voiceless lips of the under applying dead there comes no word; and in the night of death hope sees a star, and listening love can hear the rustle of the wing.

Erected in loving memory by her children

Life is a narrow veil between the cold and barren peaks of two eternities. We strive in vain to look beyond the heights."