Center Point Baptist Church -- Center Point Community, Camp Co. TX
15S E 329226 N 3647821
The Center Point Baptist Church is the center of this small African-American community, a former Freedmen's town in Camp County TX

The Center Point Baptist Church is located along the Camp County Road 2057 near its junction with Camp CR 4244 southeast of Pittsburg TX.

The church was organized in 1873 by former slaves who had been freed after the Civil War.

The day Blasterz visited (02 Mar 2019) we thought that the steeple is original to the first church building, and that the brick facade of the church was modern, and probably was placed over the original building. The cornerstone confirms our suspicion:

"CENTER POINT BAPTIST CHURCH
Organized in the late 1800s
Bricked in 18983 and 1984"

Eventually Center Point would become a center for African-American vocational training and education in the "Jim Crow" era, serving local and boarding students from far away who learned a variety of trades and skills at an expansive campus. The Center Point School was closed in 1950, but the church remains active as of 2019.

The state historic marker in front of the church reads as follows:

"CENTER POINT COMMUNITY

In 1865 black freedmen began this community. The Center Point Baptist Church was organized in 1873. The Industrial Union was chartered in 1889 to aid settlers in buying farms and building homes. A cooperative managed a brick kiln, sawmill and cotton gin. Under the leadership of Mr. and Mrs. L. B. Cash, the first principals, Center Point School became an important vocational facility. Students erected most of the structures on the 14-acre campus and there was a cooperative boarding plan. The school was consolidated with Pittsburg in 1950. (1979)"

Age of Church building determined by?: Cornerstone or plaque

Service Times: