Independent Hope Baptist Church -- Bolton Community, Camp Co. TX
15S E 321518 N 3644713
The Independent Hope Baptist Church has been serving the Bolton Community of Camp County since the late 1880s.

Independent Hope Baptist Church is located along FM 993 southeast of Pittsburg TX in the former post-Civil War Freedmen's town of Bolton Community. The church is about a mile or so south of Bolton Cemetery.

The state historic marker at the church reads as follows:

"INDEPENDENT HOPE BAPTIST CHURCH

In the late 1880s, African-American residents of the Bolton Community held worship services under a brush arbor. By 1898, Polk and Elizabeth Bolton deeded land for a church building. Members completed the structure for Bolton Church, which would also serve as the focal point of the settlement. In 1942, the congregation replaced the old building, which was destroyed by a storm, and also gave the church its current name. Since the church's early years, members have worked diligently to help others in the community, particularly the elderly and sick. Today, Independent Hope Baptist Church continues to serve as a beacon of light in Camp County. (2009)

Marker is property of the State of Texas"
Church Name: Independent Hope Baptist Church