New Mine Cemetery -- New Mine Community, Camp Co. TX
15S E 312146 N 3649709
The New Mine Cemetery is located next to the New Mine Baptist Church in the rural Camp County Community of (no surprise) New Mine

The New Mine Cemetery is located a few dozen yards from the New Mine Baptist Church southwest of Pittsburg TX.

The day Blasterz visited, we estimated there are about 300 people buried here.

The Historic Texas Cemetery marker in front reads as follows:

NEW MINE CEMETERY

George O. and Julia F. Hart deeded land to the New Mine Baptist Church on July 20, 1892, and ten years later sold additional land to the congregation. For many years, area residents used nearby cemeteries when loved ones passed away. These burial grounds included Reeves Chapel Cemetery, approximately one mile west; others were buried in Pittsburg cemeteries.
In May 1930, the New Mine Baptist congregation began plans for establishing a burial ground of its own adjacent to the church site. That year, James M. Quillion died, and he was the first buried in New Mine Cemetery. In 1937, George Hart, who had died in 1929, was reinterred here at the request of his widow and children. The congregation installed the first fence in 1939, later replacing it and adding brick pillars at the arched entryway.

The congregation has continued to use and maintain the historic burial ground. An annual memorial church service and business meeting, followed by dinner and fellowship under the pavilion, serves as a reunion for descendants of those buried here.

Historic Texas Cemetery - 2005"
City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Camp Co. TX