Caldon Canal Milestone 4 - Milton, UK
30U E 556893 N 5877396
This milepost marks the distance to the start of the canal at Etruria and the original end of the canal at Uttoxeter.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The Caldon Canal

"The Caldon Canal runs from the Trent and Mersey Canal at Etruria Junction, through the heart of the once-industrialised Potteries before heading up into the Staffordshire Moorlands, and terminating at the junction with the Uttoxter Canal at Froghall. The Caldon Canal is 17 miles (27 km) long, has 17 locks, 3 operational lift-bridges and one tunnel. At Froghall, the first lock of the Uttoxeter Canal has recently been restored, leading to a basin with visitor moorings.

There is one branch (the Leek Branch), which runs from Hazelhurst Junction to the outskirts of Leek, just short of its original terminus. The branch is 3 miles (4.8 km) long, has no locks and one tunnel." link

The milepost is a replica of the original and was erected by the Caldon Canal Society in 1981.
Condition: Immaculate