Ebenezer Cemetery
The state historical marker for Ebenezer Cemetery in Camp County TX

Ebenezer Cemetery is located along the FM 557 southeast of Pittsburg TX.

Marker Text:
Ebenezer Cemetery was officially established when Israel B. Rape deeded property for the cemetery in 1857. However, Rape and his wife Sarah are buried in Pittsburg's Rosehill Cemetery. Ebenezer Community was founded by the Rapes and several other pioneering families who arrived in the area from Georgia during the 1850s. The oldest known burial in the cemetery is that of infant Pairlie Clementine Bailey, who died in September 1870. A cemetery association was organized in 1971 to preserve and maintain the site. The cemetery has been enlarged through donations of property and now contains two acres. Today, Ebenezer Cemetery remains active and serves as a reminder of an early Camp County settlement. Historic Texas Cemetery - 2009 Marker is property of the State of Texas