Bolton Cemetery -- Bolton Community, Camp County TX
The freestanding arch at the Bolton Cemetery

According to the US Census Salve schedule, in 1860 Ebenezer Bolton and his wife Louisa owned 35 slaves on their Camp County TX plantation. After her husband died in 1877, Louisa Bolton provided land to their former slaves out of their plantation holdings, and set aside this cemetery for the burial of Bolton family members and descendants, as well as their former slaves and their descendants. The land donated to her former slaves by Louisa Bolton became known as the Bolton Community, a Freedmen's town. Today (2019) all that is left of the Bolton Community is this cemetery, and the historical marker that tells the tale.

The marker reads as follows:

"BOLTON CEMETERY

Ebenezer (Ebb) and Martha Bolton settled in this area in the 1850s. They established an extensive plantation and owned a number of slaves before the Civil War. Following Ebb Bolton's death in 1877, his widow made arrangements to provide land to their former slaves. This cemetery, which began in 1861 upon the death of Martha Bolton's mother, Rebecca Durley, became a part of the Bolton community, a Freedmen's town which built up in the area. Both Ebb and Martha Bolton are interred here, as are many of the former slaves and their descendants."

The day the Benchmark Blasterz visited, it looked to us like there are about 150 people buried here, many in unmarked graves or graves marked with local ore rock.

The Bolton Cemetery is located 3 miles southeast of Pittsburg on the FM 993.
Type: Gateway