Malesov - Central Bohemia, Czech Republic
Malesov Fortress
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

Malešov Fortress rises majestically above the Vrchlice dam, just 80 km from Prague in the direction of Kutna Hora. In the more than seven centuries of its existence, the fortress survived most battles of the Bohemian Kingdom and also many years of neglect. In 2003, the new owner decided to repair the fortress and bring it closer to its appearance during the height of the Gothic period. With an unusual level of care and a sense for detail, a meticulous replica of the original late 15th century fortress has been brought to life that can match the authenticity of virtually any such historic building.

In the 20th century, the fortress became dilapidated, and over time, the only building that was maintained served as a granary, until the 1980s. Reconstruction started with the new owner. The main aim was to return the fortress to its former glory while staying true to the peak Gothic style of the 15th century. The ground floor now has a replica of a period kitchen as well as a storage space with a working open fire, while the second floor is home to the warmest space in the fortress – the bedroom – insulated with log beam.

=========================================================

Tvrz z pocátku 14. století. Behem své historie zažila mnohé, vydržela nápor husitských válek, období tricetileté války i dobu vlastního chátrání.
V roce 2003 ji však získal nový majitel, který objekt spolu s památkári renovuje s cílem dosáhnout podoby reálné gotické tvrze a ukázat návštevníkum, jak vypadal bežný život na takovémto šlechtickém sídle.
Tvrz bývá dejištem nejruznejších kulturních akcí, v rámci nichž bývá prístupná verejnosti.
Accessibility: Partial access