Afghanistan-Iraq War Memorial - Brandon Municipal Cemetery, Manitoba
An Afghanistan-Iraq War memorial found in the Brandon Municipal Cemetery.
Location: Manitoba, Canada

The Brandon Municipal Cemetery is home to one of 32 Crosses of Sacrifice that were designed by Sir Reginald Blomfield to honour the deceased of World War I and are located throughout the British Empire, Canada, Italy, France, Belgium and other European countries. Affixed to these crosses are symbolic bronze swords. With permission from the Commonwealth War Graves Commission, the Brandon Cross of Sacrifice was privately erected by the Great War Veterans' Association in 1924. The Commission maintains The Brandon Cross of Sacrifice in exchange for care of the war graves in the Brandon Cemetery. As well as those who served in the First World War 1914 - 1919, this memorial now also recognizes those who served in the Second World War 1939 - 1945, The Korean Conflict 1950 - 1953, and the Afganistan War 2001 - 2014.
Memorial Placed by:: The Great War Veterans’ Association