Beaumont, Alberta
12U E 339316 N 5914785
Beaumont is one of the fastest growing communities in Canada. Its population has gone from 8,961 in 2006 to 17,720 in 2016.
Location: Alberta, Canada

Beaumont, translated from French, means "pretty hill" and a beautiful Catholic Church occupies that spot today. The town began as a French colony in 1895. 10 acres of land was purchased in 1894 from the Hudson’s Bay Company and a founding resident donated 20 more acres. These 30 acres were the foundation for what became the hamlet of Beaumont. St. Vital Church was constructed and completed, in the Spring of 1895, on these 30 acres of land.

In 1899, a group of 38 farmers formed an incorporated company called Compagne du Mouline de Beaumont Limitee (Harvest Company of Beaumont Ltd.) Beaumont moved into the 20th century firmly established as a community with an active commercial base whose social and spiritual life revolved around the church. St. Vital Church burned to the ground in 1918 and was rebuilt in 1919 at a cost of $30,000. Since the 1970s Beaumont has experienced phenomenal population growth.

The town maintains its French pride with guidelines that encourage developers to use French design in the construction of new buildings.
Name: Ville de / Town of Beaumont

Beaumont, Alberta Canada