This Side of Heaven - Lucan, Ontario
17T E 469007 N 4786847
The Donnelly Homestead was home to one of Canada's most infamous murders. In February 1880, five members of the Donnelly family were killed by a mob and no one was ever convicted.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The Donnelly family emigrated from Ireland in 1847 and established their farmstead here. A long series of events, which are well documented on many websites, led to a feud of massive proportions between the Donnelly family and members of the community, which was then the Township of Lucan-Biddulph.

Late on the evening of February 4, 1880, a mob stormed the house, killed all the occupants and set the home ablaze.

The story does not end there as the entire kept the conspiracy a complete secret. This was to the point that the police, lawyers and the judges were powerless to convict a single murderer.

Through an examination of economic, social and geographical structures, this book shows how large forces caused the infamous Donnelly family murders in 1880. Norman N. Feltes argues that factors in Biddulph Township during the late 19th century may have been the motivation behind the ‘Vigilance Society’ brutally bludgeoning the Donnelly family.

"This Side of Heaven" asserts the way the region was surveyed and settled, competition with the US, a distinctive wheat trade and patriarchal gender relations impacted the socio-historical site of the murders and the trial at which the vigilantes were acquitted.

Author(s): Norman N. Feltes