St. Procopius of Sázava - Ronov nad Doubravou, Czech Republic
St. Procopius of Sázava - Ronov nad Doubravou
Location: Pardubický kraj, Czechia

Saint Procopius of Sázava (died March 25, 1053) was a Bohemian canon and hermit, canonized as a saint of the Roman Catholic church in 1204.

Little about his life is known with certainty. According to hagiographical tradition, he was born in 970, in a Central Bohemian village near Kourim. He studied in Prague and was ordained there. He was married and had a son, called Jimram (Emeranus) but later entered the Benedictine order, presumably at Brevnov Monastery, and eventually retired to the wilderness as a hermit, living in a cave on the banks of Sázava River, where over time he attracted a group of fellow hermits. The community of hermits was incorporated as a Benedictine monastery by the duke of Bohemia in 1032/3, now known as Sázava Monastery, or St Procopius Monastery, where he served as the first abbot for the span of twenty years until his death.

Local veneration of Procopius as a saint is recorded for the 12th century. After his canonization, he became greatly venerated throughout Bohemia, to the point of his being considered the national saint of the kingdom of Bohemia. His remains were transferred to All Saints Church in Prague Castle in 1588.

The general attributes of sculpture of St. Procopius: a devil ploughing before him; depicted as an abbot with a book and whip, devil at his feet; with a stag (or hind) near him; with Saints Adelbert, Ludmila, and Vitus; hermit with a skull and a girdle of leaves

Source and more information: (visit link)

=========================================================

Svatý Prokop (konec 10. století Chotoun – 25. brezna 1053 Sázava) byl puvodne svetský knez, pozdeji poustevník, spoluzakladatel a první opat Sázavského kláštera. Svatorecen byl roku 1204.

O svatém Prokopu nevíme bezpecne nic více než to, že zemrel roku 1053, a že byl prvním opatem benediktinského kláštera na Sázave, ve kterém se sloužily slovanské bohoslužby. Všechny ostatní údaje o jeho živote jsou dílem pozdejší klášterní hagiografie 12. až 14. století, která Prokopuv obraz podle svých potreb postupne upravovala a vylepšovala.

Podle nekterých historiku byl Prokop jako první ceský svetec rádne kanonizován papežem podle papežstvím prosazovaných církevních norem. Jeho kanonizace prý neprobíhala hladce. Sázavský opat Blažej nejprve strávil urcitý cas v Ríme, aby se zasadil o zahájení kanonizacního procesu, ale bezúspešne. Poté co utratil všechny peníze se prý vydal na zpátecní cestu. Tehdy podle legendy Vita minor samotný Prokop pohrozil ve snu spícímu papeži, že jej ztluce, nevzdá-li mu patricnou úctu. Papež Inocenc III. pak prý zavolal nazpet opata Blažeje, svolal kardinály a zahájil kanonizacní rízení. Zdá se, že papež nakonec vyhovel snaze ceských predstavitelu o Prokopovo svatorecení (také) proto, aby si príliš nezprotivil krále Premysla Otakara, nebot zároven odmítl jeho žádost o povýšení pražského biskupství na arcibiskupství. Samotný slavnostní akt svatorecení probehl 4. cervence 1204 v Cechách.

Zdroj: (visit link)

Obecné atributy vyobrazení sv. Prokopa: mnišský nebo opatský odev (mitra, berla), spoutaný dábel