Sundial - St Nicholas - Knaptoft, Leicestershire
A sundial in the Knaptoft Garden of Remembrance, St Nicholas' church, Knaptoft.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

A simple horizontal sundial mounted on a pedestal near the ruins of St Nicholas' church. A plaque on the pedestal reads:
TO COMMEMORATE THE
DIAMOND WEDDING OF
RUTH & WILLIAM HORLOCK
28th DECEMBER 1996

"St. Nicholas Church, built in 1279, is nearly all that remains of the medieval village of Knaptoft. The once prosperous settlement, with manor house, gardens, two fish ponds, twenty tenants and a miller, suffered in the 1500s when the lord of the manor turned to sheep farming. The buildings began to decay, though it is believed the church was destroyed by Cromwell's forces after the Battle of Naseby in 1645. Open-air Sunday morning services are held throughout the summer, led by the various local churches—Anglican and others. So, this church, likely destroyed over religious differences, is now a meeting place for varying traditons. The ruins are a scheduled ancient monument."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Sundial Type: Horizontal - Flat base, Ground or Pedestal mounted dial plate