Hanley Cemetery Chapels - Hanley, UK
This pair of chapels are at the entrance to the cemetery itself.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

"Hanley Cemetery opened in 1860 on 20 acres of land that had formerly been part of the Shelton Hall estate. There are two chapels, one for Church of England and one for Non-Conformists. The chapels are linked by a spired archway. There are also a pair of Gothic style cemetery lodges, one for the sexton and one for the registrar. The lodges and the chapels were designed by Henry Ward. The cemetery was extended by 7 acres in 1876 and by a further 3 acres in the early 20th Century. The lodges and the chapels are Grade II Listed Buildings. The cemetery has a boundary wall and an avenue of trees. There is a war memorial. As of the early 21st Century, one of the cemetery lodges was in use as offices." link

The chapels are no longer used but because they are listed buildings are protected from destruction.

"Cemetery Chapels. c1860. Pink sandstone with plain tiled roofs, with ridge cresting and banded with scalloped tiles. Symmetrical about 2 axes, with central triple arched arcade carrying tower with broad broach with angle pinnacles to spire. Flanking chapels have 5-sided apses to east and west, with 3-light traceried windows in each facet, beneath coped gablets. Large porches project in north and south elevations, with doorways with heavy moulding between buttresses." link

Over the main carriage arch is an ornamental date stone with Roman Numerals of the date MDCCCLIX (1859), the year before the cemetery opened.
Date of Chapel Construction: 1860

Denomination of Chapel or Cemetery (if applicable): Church of England and Non-Conformist