Steeple on St. Peter's Lutheran Church - Zurich, Ontario
17T E 449438 N 4807566
A steeple with clock tower is a rare site in rural southern Ontario. Zurich was largely settled/founded by immigrants from Switzerland. We know they love their timepieces!
Location: Ontario, Canada

The building, including the tower and clock, was completed in 1878 and the large bell was installed in the tower. The tall spire is visible to the surrounding community, and as the church's website states, is a living testimony to the devout faith of these forefathers, and a constant reminder of God’s dwelling place to future generations.

The church was consecrated on the First Sunday in Advent, 1878. A school room was attached to the West end in which the beginner class met on Sundays and the confirmation class on weekdays.

Interestingly, the church's website (below) has a live stream of the
historic clock tower. Unfortunately, it doesn't seem to be working at the time of posting this waymark.
Location of the Steeple:
22 Goshen Street South