Sharpe Memorial Park Arena - Purcell, OK
This rodeo arena and grandstands were a WPA Project in 1938.

The building of these grandstands showed the openness the WPA had to building items which were of particular interest to the local community - hence a rodeo arena.

The grandstands are constructed of poured concrete and are located at the north end of 2nd Street, north of Van Buren. They run north-south with a large area to the east. During our visit in the fall of 2018, dirt work was underway. This area appears to have previously been a baseball field. (Two baseball fields have now been built to the south). At the north end of the grandstand, the seating veers off to the northeast, and then north again, with a large football field to the east. We are unsure which of these areas east of the two grandstand sections once held the rodeo arena. Built in 1938, it appears that the city of Purcell is still actively using these athletic fields.

Project type: Park structure/building (other than lodge)

Date built or created: 1938