Sluice Gate - Vítanov, Czech Republic
Sluice Gate of former water mill
Location: Pardubický kraj, Czechia

The mill is first documented in the 17th century. In the 19th century, there was a sawing mill in addition to the water mill. In 1920, the wheels of water mill was replaced the Francis turbine. The grain was ground here until 1948. Today the former mill is renovated to the guest house. There is a small hydro-electric power plant with Francis turbine, which was re-launched in December 2016.

=========================================================

Mlýn je poprvé doložen v 17. století. V 19. století zde byla krome mlýna v provozu také pila. V roce 1920 kola nahradila Francisova turbína. Obilí se zde mlelo do roku 1948. Dnes je budouva mlýna zrekonstruovaná na penzion. Nachází se zde malá vodní elektrárna s Francisovou turbínou, která byla po 60 letech znovu uvedena do provozu v prosinci 2016.
Name of Waterway.: Chrudimka River

Roughly when was the Waterway created?: 19th century