Diocese of Leicester arms - St Andrew - North Kilworth, Leicestershire
30U E 629471 N 5812053
Coat of arms of the Diocese of Leicester on a plaque listing the list of incumbents of the church, starting in 1220.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"The list of Rectors is to be found on a tablet to the east of the main entrance starting in 1220. The name of Archbishop Laud is to be found although he was almost certainly the holder of this and other benefices and would have appointed a full time Rector. The coats of Arms on the tablet reflect the shifting allocation of the benefice over the centuries, from Leicester to Lincoln, to Peterborough and then, finally back to Leicester Diocese. Also in evidence is the long association of the Belgrave family with the Church who also, until the establishment of the shared benefices of Guthlaxton, assumed alternating responsibility with the Bishop (then, later, the Crown) with the appointment to the Living. Cornelius Belgrave had the living from 1701 followed by an almost unbroken 200-year span with Jeremiah, Charles, Thomas and Charles serving until 1901, apart from an inter regnum of 8 years."

SOURCE - (visit link)

"he arms were officially granted on August 12, 1949.

These arms have been in continuous use since the constitution of the Diocese in 1926. They were not, however, granted until 1949.

The cinquefoil is taken as representing the Norman family of Beaumont who held the Earldom of Leicester from 1107 until the death of Robert FitzPernell, the fourth Earl, in 1206. This was the device of Earl Robert and was probably intended for a pimpernel in allusion to his surname. Subsequently it has been taken to stand for the line of the Beaumont Earls of Leicester and as such appears in the arms of the City of Leicester. In this case it is intended to indicate the county of Leicestershire with which (except at four points) the Diocese is co-terminous.

For nearly eight centuries the county was in the pastoral charge of the Bishop of Lincoln being then transferred to that of Peterborough. To express this union with Lincoln one of the two lions from the arms of the Diocese of Lincoln is taken in the chief. The crosslet is taken from the arms of the Diocese of Peterborough, which, being held by the lion, also indicates that Peterborough itself was, until 1541, part of the diocese of Lincoln."

The Middle Angles first had a bishopric in 680 and the Anglo-Saxon cathedral was probably located close to (if not on the site of) the present cathedral. The original diocese fell victim to the invasion by the Danes around 870 and after the establishment of the Danelaw in 886 the diocese's seat was moved to Oxfordshire and, taking over the existing Diocese of Lindine (created in 678), became the Diocese of Dorchester. From Dorchester, Oxfordshire, the see was later moved to Lincoln in 1072 under King William I, the diocese then becoming the Diocese of Lincoln. Henry VIII divided the larger dioceses at the time of the English Reformation and the Diocese of Lincoln was divided in three. Leicestershire was included in the new Diocese of Peterborough. In 1539 a new cathedral was being erected,but it was never completed and Peterborough was chosen as the seat of the new diocese and Peterborough Abbey as the cathedral.

In the 19th century there were suffragan bishops of Leicester whilst the bishopric was still within the Diocese of Peterborough. The modern diocese was founded on 12 November 1926 from the archdeaconries of Leicester and Loughborough and part of the Archdeaconry of Northampton, all from the Diocese of Peterborough. St Martin's Church, Leicester, was elevated as the cathedral of the new see."

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Coat of arms of church / knight orders

Full name of the bearer: Diocese of Leicester

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
North aisle of church

Material / Design: Stone

Blazon (heraldic description):
Gules, a pierced cinquefoil ermine, in chief a lion passant guardant grasping in the dexter forepaw a cross crosslet :fitchee Or.

St Andrew Church Street North Kilworth, Leicestershire England LE17 6HD