Diocese of Lincoln arms - St Andrew - North Kilworth, Leicestershire
30U E 629471 N 5812053
Coat of arms of the Diocese of Lincoln on a plaque listing the list of incumbents of the church, starting in 1220.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"The list of Rectors is to be found on a tablet to the east of the main entrance starting in 1220. The name of Archbishop Laud is to be found although he was almost certainly the holder of this and other benefices and would have appointed a full time Rector. The coats of Arms on the tablet reflect the shifting allocation of the benefice over the centuries, from Leicester to Lincoln, to Peterborough and then, finally back to Leicester Diocese. Also in evidence is the long association of the Belgrave family with the Church who also, until the establishment of the shared benefices of Guthlaxton, assumed alternating responsibility with the Bishop (then, later, the Crown) with the appointment to the Living. Cornelius Belgrave had the living from 1701 followed by an almost unbroken 200-year span with Jeremiah, Charles, Thomas and Charles serving until 1901, apart from an inter regnum of 8 years."

SOURCE - (visit link)

"The arms were recorded at the College of Arms.

The arms first appear upon the seal of William Smith (1496-1514) before which the seals usually bore the figures of the Blessed Virgin and Holy Child. The chief is a continuation of this practice and refers to the dedication of the Cathedral to the Blessed Virgin Mary and All Saints; the lions are the arms attributed to the Norman Kings and commemorate William I under whose ecclesiastical reorganisation the See of Dorchester-on-Thames was transferred to Lincoln."

"The diocese traces its roots in an unbroken line to the Pre-Reformation Diocese of Leicester, founded in 679. The see of Leicester was translated to Dorchester in the late 9th century, before taking in the territory of the Diocese of Lindsey and being translated to Lincoln. The diocese was then the largest in England, extending from the River Thames to the Humber Estuary. In 1072, Remigius de Fécamp, bishop under William the Conqueror, moved the see to Lincoln, although the Bishops of Lincoln retained significant landholdings within Oxfordshire. Because of this historic link, for a long time Banbury remained a peculiar of the Bishop of Lincoln. The modern diocese remains notoriously extensive, having been reportedly referred to by Bob Hardy, Bishop of Lincoln, as "2,000 square miles of bugger all" in 2002.

The dioceses of Oxford and Peterborough were created in 1541 out of parts of the diocese, which left the diocese with two disconnected fragments, north and south. In 1837 the southern part was transferred to other dioceses: Bedfordshire and Huntingdonshire to the Diocese of Ely, Hertfordshire to the Diocese of Rochester and Buckinghamshire to the Diocese of Oxford. Also in 1837 the county of Leicestershire was transferred from Lincoln to Peterborough (and became the independent Diocese of Leicester in 1927). The Archdeaconry of Nottingham was transferred to the Lincoln diocese at the same time.

In 1884, the Archdeaconry of Nottingham was detached to form a part of the new Diocese of Southwell."

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Coat of arms of church / knight orders

Full name of the bearer: Diocese of Lincoln

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
North aisle of church

Material / Design: Stone

Blazon (heraldic description):
Gules, two lions passant guardant in pale Or; on a chief azure the Virgin. ducally crowned sitting on a throne issuant from the chief, in her dexter arm the Infant Jesus and in her sinister hand a sceptre, all gold.

St Andrew Church Street North Kilworth, Leicestershire England LE17 6HD