First Congregational Church, Randolph - Randolph, MA
19T E 331341 N 4669845
The Firs Congrgational Church of Randolph, a part of the United Church of Christ, has existed in town since 1731.

In Randolph, at the intersection of Main Street and Turner Lane, is the First Congregational Church of Randolph.

The church is located on the west side of Main Street and faces a major intersection the includes North Street and Union Street.

The church is a white clapboard church with several floors and a peaked roof. The front entrance has stairs leading to doors at a shallow landing and flanked by columns on either side. Rising above is the bell tower and spire. In back, are additions to the building. In front are some bushes and monuments.

The church was founded in 1731 after almost a decade after Randolph was settled. Over the years, several meetinghouses were built. The present one is the fifth meetinghouse, built in 1836 to replace the 4th meetinghouse that burned down.

This Congregational Church is part of the United Church of Christ.

From the church's web site:

"Within the walls of these meetinghouses was played out a rich and exciting history. Missionary outreach began here in the 1790’s with the founding of the Massachusetts Missionary Society, the progenitor of the Massachusetts Conference of the United Church of Christ, and the commissioning of local resident Stephen Turner as a missionary to Maine. One of the first Sunday Schools in the area was founded here in 1821. During the first half of the nineteenth century, church members and organizations led the community in seeking various social reforms, including temperance and the abolition of slavery. In the latter half of the nineteenth century and early twentieth centuries the church involved itself in the support of Indian Schools in the American West, and overseas missions in the Far East, and later southern Africa. During the latter half of the twentieth century, church leaders and members were active participants in the civil rights and social justice movements."

This, from their web site, is what they support:

"our donations helped to support Interfaith Social Services; Main Spring House; Randolph Food Pantry; Randolph Youth Softball; Youth Mission Ministries."

Services are 10:00 am all year round.
Reformed or Congregational Denomination: Congregational (United Church of Christ)