1728 - Statue of St. Donatus of Arezzo - Kladruby nad Labem, Czech Republic
A chronogram on the pedestal of the statue St. Donatus of Arezzo
Location: Pardubický kraj, Czechia

The chronogram is located on the sandstone pedestal.
The Roman numerals of chronogram are larger than the other letters and are red color-coded from the rest of the text.
The year 1728 from the chronogram referring to erection of the statue.

The chronogram: a fVLgVre et teMpesta tIbVs LIberabIt nos sanCtVs DonatVs

Saint Donatus of Arezzo (Italian: San Donato di Arezzo) is the patron saint of Arezzo, and considered a bishop of the city.

A Passio of Donatus' life was written by a bishop of Arezzo, Severinus; it is of questionable historicity.[1] He calls Donatus a martyr, though Donatus is described as a bishop and confessor of the faith in ancient sources rather than as a martyr. An early hagiography of Donatus was already known to Gregory the Great.

According to tradition, Donatus was martyred on August 7, 362 during the reign of Julian the Apostate and was a native of Nicomedia.

The general attributes of sculpture of St. Donatus: episcopal dress; Communion chalice; sword; fighting a dragon

Source and more information: (visit link)

=========================================================

Šestiboký sokl s vysokou odstupnenou a profilovanou patkou a s dríkem zdobeným v dolní cásti reliéfními akanty, z nichž drík vyrustá jakoby z kalichu. Na prední strane je reliéf horícího domu v obdélném rámci s vykrojenými rohy, na zadní strane ve stejném rámci nápis: A/FVLGVRE/ET/TEMPESTA/TIBVS/LIBENABIT NOS/SANCTVS/DONATVS//. (chronogram 1728). Sokl je ukoncen profilovanou rímsou, na které stojí socha svetce. Výrazná postava v kontrapostu s nakrocenou pravou nohou a prohnutou postavou, ve stylizovaném rímském vojenském odení - krátká bohate rasená suknice, dlouhý mohutne zvlnený plášt sepjatý na prsou a splývající vzadu až ne zem. Svetec má dlouhé zvlnené vlasy, výraznou vousatou tvár se zamraceným celem a pohledem upreným do dálky. Levou rukou si tiskne na prsa misku, v pravé ruce pozvedá vzhuru pred sebe ratolest.
Type of numerals used: Roman

Text of the original chronogram: a fVLgVre et teMpesta tIbVs LIberabIt nos sanCtVs DonatVs