PEACE - Martin Luther King - Jacksonville, IL
15S E 737448 N 4400313
American Baptist minister and activist who became the most visible spokesperson and leader in the civil rights movement
Location: Illinois, United States

County of memorial: Morgan County
Location of memorial: S. Main St. (IL-267), Community Park entrance, Jacksonville
Memorial erected by: Black Ethnic Community Group, and a long list of business and individuals
Date memorial erected: Jan. 19,1987

"I HAVE A DREAM"

DR. MARTIN LUTHER KING JR.
Jan. 15, 1929 + Apr. 4, 1968
"I have a dream that one day every valley shall be exalted, every hill & mountain shall be made low, the rough places will be made plain & the crooked places will be made straight and the glory of the Lord shall be revealed and all shall see it together. And when this happens, and when we allow freedom to ring, when we let it ring from every village and every hamlet, from every state and every city. We will be able to speed up that day when all of God's children, black men and white men, Jews and Gentiles, Protestants and Catholics, will be able to join hands and sing in the words of the old Negro spiritual. Free at last, free at last, thank God Almighty, we're free at last."

Field of Accomplishment: Peace

Year of Award: 1964