Zdechovice - East Bohemia, Czech Republic
Zdechovice Chateau
Location: Pardubický kraj, Czechia

The fortress was first mentioned in the mid-14th century; later, as a wooden chateau, the structure burned to the ground in 1803. Under ownership by the Žerotín family a Renaissance chateau was built in the second half of the 16th century; the structure underwent Baroque reconstruction in the second half of the 18th century and received additional modifications in later years. The chateau included a park, part English and part French, which was destroyed by the engineer regiment of the Soviet Army while stationed here in the 1970's and 1980's.
Now, accessible only the chateau garden.

=========================================================

Puvodne tvrz pripomínaná v druhé polovine 14. století, pozdeji drevený zámek, který v roce 1803 zcela vyhorel.
V 2. polovine 16. století za Žerotínu vybudován renesancní zámek (visit link) , prestavený barokne v 2. polovine 18. století, s pozdejšími úpravami. U zámku se rozkládal park, dílem anglický a dílem francouzský, který znicil ženijní pluk sovetské armády, který zde pobýval v sedmdesátých a osmdesátých letech 20. století.
Accessibility: No access - dangerous

Condition: Partly ruined