Old Farm Wagon - Slatinany, Czech Republic
The Old Farm Wagon in front of Švýcárna (Swiss house) - Old Kladruby horse interactive museum
Location: Pardubický kraj, Czechia

Švýcárna (Swiss house) (visit link) was created as a sheepfold in the middle of the nineteenth century through rebuilding a forest house not far from the original gamekeeper’s lodge of the castle park. However, the forest house built soon after 1839 was not considered to serve for the forest administration but for occasional stay of nobility in the country.

Švýcárna had become one of the romantic elements decorating the seat of the Auerspergs in Slatinany in the time of Vincenc Karel Auersperg, who was inspired by his journey to England in 1837. Švýcárna got the look and function of a sheepfold when two single floor wings were built on to the two-level forest house.

After WWI, Švýcárna served for accommodation of the Auerspergs’ employees and later on of the state horse-breeding farm employees. František Zeman had been the last occupier of Švýcárna until 1976. Due to financial issues the building lacked maintenance and Švýcárna get turned to ruin.

After many years the Town of Slatinany took over Švýcárna into its property in 2006. Reconstruction started to be prepared. Base upon an expert report the facts were confirmed that had been obvious with the naked eye – the building was in a state of neglect.

In the exhibition room of the old Kladruby horse interactive museum the visitors are informed about the history of the old Kladruby horses and their life in Slatinany. Children can try to drive a coach team at a simulator and so see the team from the coachman view. They can also try to saddle a horse and play with toys relating to horses. In the museum there is a room where children can paint and a projection rooms where films are projected depicting the topic of horses (e.g. the horse’s life, horseshoeing, harnessing, birth, etc.). In this way visitors can get a new view of horse breeding. Interactive guide through touch-screen is ready to provide additional commentary. For children PC games are available like puzzle, concentration game, and picture game from which children learn what belongs to the horse or in the stable.
Type and Quantity:
one old farm waggon