L'Orgue de l'Église Saint-Germain-l'Auxerrois - Paris Ier, France
31U E 451672 N 5412040
[EN] Organ of the Sainte-Chapelle, bought by the parish of Saint-Germain-l'Auxerrois and reassembled at its current location in 1791. [FR] Orgue de la Sainte-Chapelle, acheté par la paroisse Saint-Germain-l'Auxerrois et remonté à son emplacement actuel en 1791.
Location: Île-de-France, France

"After the Civil Constitution of the Clergy had suppressed the canons and chaplains who served the Sainte-Chapelle Palace and the decommissioning of the building was pronounced, his large organ is dismantled to be transported to the Church Saint-Germain -l'Auxerrois.

In the month of July, 1791, the instrument is already in place on the platform which is installed above the main entrance of the church; this explains why this organ was preserved without damage until the end of the revolutionary period.

On September 15, 1795, a commission composed of organists Bénigne Balbâtre, Éloi-Nicolas-Marie Miroir and Nicolas Séjan, as well as Pierre-François Dallery and Nicolas Somer, declared the organ in good condition with the exception of the wind tunnel. needs to be fully repaired.

As for the organ of the Sainte-Chapelle, it was housed in a buffet designed by Pierre-Noël Rousset and built by Lavergne in 1756 and 1757. It was a great organ of "eight feet, with Bourdon of sixteen more complete With four manuals and pedalboards built by François-Henri Clicquot. It was inaugurated on March 25, 1771, by Louis-Claude Dacquin and Bénigne Balbâtre.

In 1838, an important restoration was decided by the factory and entrusted to the Louis-Paul Dallery factor under the supervision of the organists Alexandre-Pierre-François Boëly and Danjou. The organ, which then had 36 games and 2209 pipes, is equipped with a new wind tunnel and a "German" pedal. At the same time, John Abbey was commissioned to order a choir organ, which the carpenter Boileau had to execute. On August 1, 1840, Alexandre-Pierre-François Boëly was named organist of the Grand-Orgue. From 1847 to 1850, he had the instrument restored by Ducroquet, who reduced the number of manual keyboards to three, established an expressive New Story, and replaced the Third of Positive with a 4 'Salicional. The reception of these works takes place November 27, 1850.

In 1864, the instrument was completely reworked by Joseph Merklin. This one retains the structure and the sommiers of Ducroquet, except for the pedal. It adds a Barker machine, changes some games and flags almost all the funds, which modifies the harmonization but the reeds have remained intact. The organ then counted 35 games on 3 keyboards and pedal. The inauguration of the instrument, thus transformed, took place on November 21, 1864 with the help of organists Renault de Vilbac, Eugène Vast and Edmond Hocmelle. "