Beffroi Eglise Saint Mathurin - Moncontour, Bretagne,France
Location: Bretagne, France

he Saint-Mathurin church

On October 15, 1584, the old bell tower was demolished. The bell tower, located north of the choir, was rebuilt by the architect Georges Le Bouscher between 1584 and 1587 (the Moncontour factory register mentions a budget of 2456 books, in 1585). It is then agreed that "the stone will be extracted from the quarries of Trébry and Beaumont, in Trédaniel, the forest of Loudéac will provide the wood for the shoring and that of Quintin, the oak wood for the frame" (markets awarded in 1582 ).

The primitive vessel is doubled by a south aisle around 1620. The belfry, covered with slates, surmounted by a dome, has turrets at the corners. Its leaden cover dates from 1647. The vault of the choir is repaired in 1719 using stones taken from the tower of Crouiche. Elevation of the pillars of the nave and repair of the roof between 1733 and 1739. In 1736, the main altar is close to the nave, the choir has a floor covering the tombstones of the lords of Vauclerc and a balustrade in wrought iron is placed between the choir and the nave. In 1786, reconstruction by the architect Antoine Guiber of the west facade.

L’église Saint-Mathurin

Le 15 octobre 1584, on démolit l'ancien clocher. Le clocher, situé au nord du choeur, est reconstruit par l'architecte Georges Le Bouscher entre 1584 et 1587 (le registre de fabrique de Moncontour mentionne un budget de 2456 livres, en 1585). Il est alors convenu que "la pierre sera extraite des carrières de Trébry et de Beaumont, en Trédaniel. La forêt de Loudéac fournira le bois pour l'étayage et celle de Quintin, le bois de chêne pour la charpente " (marchés passés en 1582).

Le vaisseau primitif est doublé par un bas-côté sud vers 1620. Le beffroi, couvert d'ardoises, surmonté d'un dôme, possède des clochetons aux angles. Sa couverture de plomb date de 1647. La voûte du choeur est réparée en 1719 à l'aide de pierres tirées de la tour de Crouiche. Surélévation des piliers de la nef et réfection de la toiture entre 1733 et 1739. En 1736, le maître-autel est rapproché de la nef, le choeur est doté d'un parquet qui recouvre les pierres tombales des seigneurs du Vauclerc et une balustrade en fer forgé est posée entre le choeur et la nef. En 1786, reconstruction par l'architecte Antoine Guiber de la façade ouest.
Address of Tower:
place de Penthievre