A Tribute To Those Sons Of Plymouth Who Offered Their Lives In The War Between The States 1861-1865
This Civil War Monument is located in the Plymouth Community Veteran's Memorial Park.
Location: Michigan, United States

Plymouth's First Veterans Memorial - The Civil War Monument:

The Civil War Monument, which currently stands in the Riverside Cemetery, carries a dedication date of July 1, 1917. However, it was officially unveiled in Kellogg Park on Sunday, September 9, 1917. The Plymouth Mail reported the event as follows:

A large crowd of people assembled in Kellogg Park last Sunday afternoon to witness the unveiling of the beautiful soldier’s monument, a gift to the village from our former townsman Harry E. Bradner of Lansing. Although the weather was threatening after the noon hour and no doubt kept many away, it is estimated that there were close on to fifteen hundred people in and around the park. A speaker’s platform had been erected in the park, and this together with the bandstand was prettily decorated with the national colors. The monument was draped with two large American flags, cleverly arranged to unfurl at the back of the monument at the time of the unveiling. This arrangement and all of the decorations were in charge of Harry J. Green.

The members of the G.A.R. assembled at the village hall, and under the command of 0. P. Showers, commander of the local post, formed in line, and headed by the band, marched to the park, fifty strong. Here they were met by F. D. Schrader, chairman of the reception committee, who escorted them to seats immediately in front of the platform, which had been reserved for them.

The program opened with prayer by Rev. B. F. Farber of Detroit. The Plymouth band rendered a selection of patriotic airs that was greatly appreciated. Following this came the presentation of the monument by the donor, Harry E. Bradner of Lansing. Mr. Bradner paid a splendid tribute to the soldiers of Plymouth in the Civil War, and closed his remarks by presenting to the village the beautiful monument he has caused to be erected in memory of the sons of Plymouth, who offered their lives from 1861 to 1865.

The unveiling of the monument by Mrs. Harry E. Bradner followed and as she pulled the cords that held the flags in place the band played a patriotic air, and as the flags gracefully fell back and revealed the splendid memorial, a great stillness fell over the large assemblage for a moment, and then they voiced their approval and appreciation of the beautiful gift with vigorous clapping of hands. President of the Village Harry C. Robinson then stepped forward and with a few appropriate remarks, in which he expressed to the donor the deepest appreciation of the citizens of Plymouth, accepted the gift as their chief executive.

President Robinson then introduced Hon. George W. Stone of Lansing, Past Department Commander of the Michigan G.A.R., who gave a splendid address on "The Civil War Veteran". The speaker paid a splendid tribute to Michigan soldiers in the Civil War. The address was followed with a song beautifully rendered by a quartet composed of Mrs. R. E. Cooper, Mrs. William Bake, C. H. Rauch and Calvin Whipple. This was followed by an address by Hon. Edmund C. Shields of Lansing. Mr. Shields is a splendid orator and his address was patriotic, inspiring and convincing. After the singing of "America" by the assemblage, taps were sounded and most fittingly brought to a close a day that will live long in the memory of everyone who was present.

The Civil War Monument continued to reside in Kellogg Park for the next 50 years until 1967, when it was moved from the park to Riverside Cemetery.
Date Installed or Dedicated: 07/01/1917

Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: Former townsman Harry E. Bradner of Lansing

Union, Confederate or Other Monument: Union

Rating (1-5):