Fairies Hill Viaduct - Normanton, UK
30U E 605128 N 5953392
This five arch stone bridge carries the Leeds-Derby line of North Midland Railway Company over a former arm of the Aire and Calder Navigation.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

The Aire and Calder Navigation
The Aire and Calder Navigation is a river and canal system of the River Aire and the River Calder in the metropolitan county of West Yorkshire, England.

The Fairies Hill arm is part of the Wakefield section between Fall Ing near Wakefield and Castleford. This arm was at the original eastern end of the section but was later bypassed with a shorter arm just to the north. This part of the arm is now used as a private mooring area.

The North Midland Railway Company
"The North Midland Railway was a British railway company, which opened its line from Derby to Rotherham (Masbrough) and Leeds in 1840.

At Derby, it connected with the Birmingham and Derby Junction Railway and the Midland Counties Railway at what became known as the Tri Junct Station. In 1844, the three companies merged to form the Midland Railway.

Normanton–Leeds
This section is used by stopping and semi-fast passenger services from Sheffield to Leeds (via Barnsley), and north of Methley Junction also by Knottingley to Leeds services. The line is also an important freight corridor north from Healey Mills yard, on the former Lancashire and Yorkshire line west of Wakefield." link

The Bridge
The bridge is a Historic Englade Grade II Listed Building
NORMANTON AIRE AND CALDER SE 32 SE NAVIGATION FAIRIES HILL CUT 2/51 Railway viaduct - at SE 392 248 - II Railway viaduct, carrying Leeds-Derby line of North Midland Railway Company over cut on Aire and Calder Navigation. Opened 1840; consulting engineer George Stephenson. Dressed sandstone. Single segmental span with stepped voussoirs, rectangular piers at each end; beyond these, at each outer end 2 round-headed arches to the railway embankment; roll-moulded band, ashlar parapet. Numerous tie-plates." link

A single central large arch spans the Aire and Calder and there are two smaller arches on each side.
Physical Location (city, county, etc.): Normanton, Yorkshire

Road, Highway, Street, etc.: North Midland railway