Two Rivers Greenway - Endicott, New York
18T E 412716 N 4660707
This sign is one of a series for the Two Rivers Greenway. It is on the west end of the Chugnut Trail in Endicott, NY.
Location: New York, United States

text: "Welcome to Endicott the birthplace of IBM Named for Henry B. Endicott, one of the founders of Endicott Johnson Corporation, Endicott is the birthplace of two of the 20th century's industrial giants. IBM, founded in Endicott in 1911 when 3 companies merged, is now a multinational technology corporation. Originally the creator of a punched card that was used in the 1890 census, its supercomputer Watson, competed and won on Jeopardy in 2011. Endicott was the site of the company's education and training activities. Thomas J. Watson Sr. developed IBM's corporate culture, including the motto "Think". and oversaw its growth into an international giant that has changed the world."
"Heritage The Endicott Johnson Shoe Company was for decades the largest shoe manufacturer in America. Its workers were well paid and cared for even in the Great Depression. En-Joie Park, formerly located along the Susquehanna River behind present-day UEHS and the UE district Office, was one of several parks supported by the company for its employees. In fact, the thousands of worker employed by "EJ" were so well treated and the owner and patriarch, George F. Johnson, was so well loved by all - that the company employees repeatedly rebuffed outside attempts to unionize them, even in the tough 1930s. Immigrants, knowing only a few English words, would ask "Which Way, EJ?"

Two Rivers Greenway (visit link)
Group that erected the marker: Two Rivers Greenway - Federal Highway Administration Metropolitan Planning Program Funds

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary:
520 River Terrace