South Pulaski Historic District - Pulaski, TN
16S E 497068 N 3894866
NRHP from filed as West Pulaski Historic District. Buildings number 7 & 9 have been razed, probably a few more.
Location: Tennessee, United States

County of district: Giles
Location of district: Roughly bounded by W. College, First, Cemetery, and S. Third Sts. , Pulaski

This is confusing, to me, and may be to you. The Pulaski Courthouse Square Historic District, and the Sam Davis Avenue Historic District, bookends this district. But, this district is Called the Pulaski South Historic District, by the local historic society, also called The South Pulaski Historic District, then on the NRHP form filed with the Department of the Interior is titled West Pulaski Historic District.
Hope you can keep up with all that.
The Baptist Church bought up the Catholic Church (No. 7) and the Victorian house (no. 9) and torn them down, replacing them with a new modern community building for themselves.

"SOUTH PULASKI
HISTORIC DISTRICT
"This district, including South First, South Second, and South Third Streets, was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1986 by the United States Department of the Interior. The streets were laid out on the original town plat. Houses date from circa 1830. A Homecoming '86 project." ~ Giles County Historical Society, 1987

"The West Pulaski Historic District Is comprised of eighty primarily resldenttal situated in the southwest section of Pulaski (pop. 7,184), the seat of Giles County, Tennessee The historic resources date from the 1830s to circa 1936 and are mainly located along West First, West Second, and West Third Streets, part of the original town plat. Most of the nineteenth century residences are vernacular designs embellished with Greek Revival, Italianate, Queen Anne, and Victorian Gothic ornamentation. Over half of the historic resources date post-1900 and many are bungalows or have bungalow detailing, especially on porches. Located south of the Pulaski Courthouse Square Historic District CNR 1983), the district presents a cohesive area representative of the architectural development of Pulaski during the mid-nineteenth to the early twentieth century." ~ NRHP Nomination form

Roughly bounded by W. College, First, Cemetery, and S. Third Sts. , Pulaski, TN 38478

County / Borough / Parish: Giles County