Deutsches Spionagemuseum in Berlin, Germany
33U E 390010 N 5818896
In the German Spy Museum in Berlin, visitors can look forward to a journey through time with testimonies of secret intelligence from antiquity to the present day.
Location: Berlin, Germany

[DE] "Mit der Eröffnung des Deutschen Spionagemuseums (2015 als Spy Museum Berlin) bekam die „Hauptstadt der Spione“, gut 25 Jahre nach dem Ende des Kalten Krieges, ihre schon lange überfällige Ausstellung zum Schattenreich der Spionage.
In der mit allen Sinnen erlebbaren Dauerausstellung werden spektakuläre Geheimoperationen, mysteriöse Spionagefälle und legendäre Spione ans Licht gebracht. Auf über 3.000 Quadratmetern zeigt das Museum eine Vielzahl seltener Exponate aus dem Bestand einer langjährig aufgebauten Sammlung und aufwendig produzierte Repliken, die mit innovativer Museumstechnik zukunftsweisend und multimedial präsentiert werden.

Die Dauerausstellung wurde als eine Zeitreise entwickelt, die mit den ersten Zeugnissen geheimer Nachrichtenbeschaffung in der Antike beginnt, die Entwicklung von Methoden militärischer Aufklärung während der Weltkriege sowie der Spionage von Widerstandsorganisationen thematisiert und einen Bogen schlägt zu den wechselvollen Geheimdiensttätigkeiten der unterschiedlichen politischen Lager im Kalten Krieg. Berlin und seine zentrale Rolle in diesem weltweiten Konflikt zwischen Ost und West bilden einen Schwerpunkt zum Thema Hauptstadt der Spione mit zahlreichen lokalen Bezügen. Den aktuellen und zukünftigen Aufgaben von Nachrichtendiensten sowie dem Thema Big Data in allen Bereichen unserer Gesellschaft, besonders in Sozialen Netzwerken, ist ein eigener Schwerpunkt gewidmet. Ein Themenbereich mit originalen Filmrequisiten der James Bond-Thriller ergänzt die historische Ausstellung.
Neben den über 300 ausgestellten Exponaten bereichern ehemalige Top-Spione, namhafte Geheimdienst-Historiker, Politiker, Hacker und Journalisten mit ihren atemberaubenden und authentischen Erfahrungsberichten und Aussagen die Ausstellung: Lernen Sie die echten Protagonisten hinter Deutschland 83 oder The Americans und ihre Werkzeuge kennen."

(visit link)

[EN] "With the opening of the German Spy Museum (2015 as Spy Museum Berlin), the "Capital of Spies", a good 25 years after the end of the Cold War, received its long overdue exhibition on the shadowy realm of espionage.
In the permanent exhibition, which can be experienced with all the senses, spectacular secret operations, mysterious espionage cases and legendary spies are brought to light. On more than 3,000 square metres, the museum displays a large number of rare exhibits from the collection of a collection built up over many years and elaborately produced replicas, which are presented with innovative museum technology in a forward-looking and multimedia way.

The permanent exhibition was developed as a journey through time that begins with the first testimonies of secret intelligence gathering in antiquity, focuses on the development of methods of military enlightenment during the world wars and the espionage of resistance organisations, and takes a look at the eventful secret service activities of the various political camps during the Cold War. Berlin and its central role in this worldwide conflict between East and West form a focal point on the subject of the capital of spies with numerous local references. The current and future tasks of intelligence services as well as the topic of Big Data in all areas of our society, especially in social networks, is the focus of a separate focus. A thematic area with original film props of the James Bond thrillers completes the historical exhibition.
In addition to over 300 exhibits, former top spies, renowned secret service historians, politicians, hackers and journalists enrich the exhibition with their breathtaking and authentic testimonials: "Get to know the real protagonists behind Germany 83 or The Americans and their tools."

Theme:
Time travel with testimonies of secret intelligence from antiquity to the present day.

Street Address:
Leipziger Platz 9 10117 Berlin

Food Court: yes

Gift Shop: yes

Hours of Operation:
Thursday 10:00-20:00 Friday 10:00-20:00 Saturday 10:00-20:00 Sunday 10:00-20:00 Monday 10:00-20:00 Tuesday 10:00-20:00 Wednesday 10:00-20:00

Cost: 12.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Small