Eglise Saint-Jean - Lamballe,Bretagne,France
in the town center dans le centre ville
Location: Bretagne, France

West France source:
Of the three churches, Saint John is the youngest. Built at the beginning of the 15th century with the materials of the walls that surrounded the city, it replaces a religious building where officiated the Hospitallers of Saint John, who held a hospital rue Saint-Jean.

Publicity
Use a new optimization of the supply chain to increase the visibility of risks and opportunities.
Sponsored by IBM
Let us approach the bottom of the nave under the organ gallery, wonderful instrument that accompanies the offices since 1777. Your attention may be attracted by two inscriptions engraved in the stone: one located on a very old font on which the vintage 1425 is fixed in Gothic; the other, visible on a stone embedded in one of the two massive pillars that supports the bell tower bearing the name of the treasurer, followed by a date: 1420, year of the first stone.

An enterprising priest gave a completely different face to his church. He began in 1835 to create a right transept arm by removing two small chapels. The biggest building site opens two years later by rebuilding all the north side: new arcades, opening of a large gate at the bottom, creation to the left of a transept arm ...

A big renovation

The priest is counting on his flock to give a hand. From the pulpit, he calls on goodwill to take part in the earthworks, which consists in lowering the ground level by thirty centimeters. No answer. Then, we saw the four curates, and their priest in the lead, picking, pricking, smearing. Curious people approach, looking with astonishment at these five ecclesiastics, cassocks raised, digging the ground. They are finally two hundred volunteers who raise their shirt arms.

It was not until 1976, to witness a major renovation. This is a time when the bleaching of churches is not yet fashionable, allowing to highlight the noble stone of the country: granite. The main altar is adorned with a majestic altarpiece made in 1656. Rising up to the vault, it ends with a sun in which a group of cherubs leads, in the middle of a white cloud, a joyful sarabande surrounding an equilateral triangle, symbol of the Trinity.

Two bone fragments have been preserved

In the chapel on the left, the altarpiece is a 1675 work of a master sculptor, who has resided for many years in Lamballe. The paintings of St. Francis and the companions of Emmaus are due to the brush of two cousins ??of Lambs.

A stained glass window, dedicated to St. Anne, illuminates the chapel. Three names are fighting over the chapel on the right. It is said of the Holy Spirit because of the canvas depicting Pentecost, the Trépassés (presence of two skulls and intersecting shins) and Saint Amateur.

The bones of this young martyr were brought from Rome in 1762. Two fragments of bone, saved from a revolutionary sacrilege, were preserved, for one in the shrine placed on the altar and for the other in a reliquary (not exposed). A stained glass window perpetuates the memory.

The altarpiece (1667) is an order made from the same sculptor as that of the high altar. A Lambert artist left her delicate imprint in the church: Way of the Cross, Madonna and Child, tapestry and a mosaic (multiplication of the loaves). The pulpit, richly adorned with the effigy of Saint John and dominated by a trumpeting angel, is from the 17th century.

As for the stained glass windows of the nave and transept arms, coming in 1903 from the studio of a Paris glass master, they represent the life of St. John for four of them and the Visitation for the fifth.

source Ouest France :
Des trois églises, Saint-Jean est la benjamine. Construite au tout début du XVe avec les matériaux des murailles qui ceinturaient la ville, elle remplace un édifice religieux où officiaient des Hospitaliers de Saint-Jean, qui tenaient un hôpital rue Saint-Jean.

Publicite
Utilisez une nouvelle optimisation de la chaîne d'approvisionnement (supply chain) pour accroître la visibilité des risques et des opport...
Sponsorisé par IBM
Approchons-nous du fond de la nef sous la tribune des orgues, merveilleux instrument qui accompagne les offices depuis 1777. Votre attention peut être attirée par deux inscriptions gravées dans la pierre : l'une se trouvant sur un très ancien bénitier sur lequel le millésime 1425 est fixé en gothique ; l'autre, visible sur une pierre encastrée dans un des deux piliers massifs qui soutient le clocher portant le nom du trésorier, suivi d'une date : 1420, année de la première pierre.

Un curé entreprenant a donné un tout autre visage à son église. Il commence en 1835 à créer un bras de transept à droite en supprimant deux petites chapelles. Le plus gros chantier s'ouvre deux ans plus tard par la réfection de tout le côté nord : nouvelles arcades, ouverture d'un grand portail en bas, création à gauche d'un bras de transept...

Une grande rénovation

Le curé compte sur ses ouailles pour donner un coup de main. Du haut de la chaire, il lance un appel aux bonnes volontés pour participer au chantier de terrassement consistant à abaisser le niveau du sol de trente centimètres. Pas de réponse. Alors, on vit les quatre vicaires, et leur curé en tête, piochant, piquant, brouettant. Des curieux s'approchent, regardant avec étonnement ces cinq ecclésiastiques, soutanes relevées, en train de creuser le sol. Ce sont finalement deux cents bénévoles qui relèvent leurs bras de chemise.

Il faudra attendre 1976, pour assister à une rénovation d'ampleur. C'est un temps où le blanchiment des églises n'est pas encore à la mode, permettant ainsi de mettre en valeur la pierre noble du pays : le granit. Le maître-autel est orné d'un majestueux retable réalisé, en 1656. S'élevant jusqu'à la voûte, il se termine par un soleil dans lequel un groupe d'angelots mène, au milieu d'une nuée blanche, une joyeuse sarabande entourant un triangle équilatéral, symbole de la Trinité.

Deux fragments d'os ont été conservés

Dans la chapelle de gauche, le retable est une réalisation de 1675 d'un maître sculpteur, qui a résidé pendant de nombreuses années à Lamballe. Les tableaux de saint François et des compagnons d'Emmaüs sont dus au pinceau de deux cousines lamballaises.

Un vitrail, dédié à sainte Anne, éclaire la chapelle. Trois noms se disputent la chapelle de droite. Elle est dite du saint Esprit à cause de la toile représentant la Pentecôte, des Trépassés (présence de deux crânes et de tibias entrecroisés) et de saint Amateur.

Les ossements de ce jeune martyr ont été amenés de Rome en 1762. Deux fragments d'os, sauvés d'un sacrilège révolutionnaire, ont été conservés, pour l'un dans la châsse posée sur l'autel et pour l'autre dans un reliquaire (non exposé). Un vitrail en perpétue le souvenir.

Le retable (1667) est une commande faite auprès du même sculpteur que celui du maître-autel. Une artiste lamballaise a largement laissé son empreinte délicate dans l'église : chemin de croix, Vierge à l'enfant, tapisserie et une mosaïque (multiplication des pains). La chaire, richement ornée, marquée de l'effigie de saint Jean et dominée par un ange claironnant, est du XVIIe.

Quant aux vitraux de la nef et des bras de transept, venant, en 1903, de l'atelier d'un maître verrier parisien, ils représentent la vie de saint Jean pour quatre d'entre eux et de la Visitation pour le cinquième.

Ouest France : (visit link)
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1420