Goderich, Ontario
17T E 442503 N 4843562
The original Town Hall is a provincially and federally designated heritage building. A newer addition has added office space.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Goderich is self-proclaimed "Ontario Prettiest Town". It's tough to argue. The town has a historically charming old centre with an octagon shaped "square" that is centred by the courthouse and surrounded by commercial and civic buildings. Just outside of the downtown are neighbourhoods of historic homes, the gaol (a Canadian National Historic Site) and the Port of Goderich.

The Port is the main reason that Goderich was founded. By 1829 the Canada Company had surveyed a town plot, opened the Huron Road from Guelph and established an office. Goderich became the administrative and judicial centre for the newly created Huron District. Nine years later, with a population of about 1000, the community was incorporated as a town.

In 2011 a horrible natural disaster occurred in Goderich. An F3 tornado ripped through the downtown. One person died, Normand Leberge. 35 other individuals were injured. Over $150 million in damage was the result, including the demolishing of 40 homes and 25 commercial/industrial buildings. The town has rebuilt and a new sense of pride has been the result.
Name: Goderich Town Hall

57 West Street