Former Lunenburg County Courthouse - Lunenburg, NS
20T E 395651 N 4914673
This large Second Empire styled building initially has served Lunenburg as town hall and courthouse continuously since its completion.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

An UNESCO World Heritage Site, Lunenburg is also a National Historic District, winner of the Communities in Bloom most beautiful small town in Canada, Prettiest Painted Places in Canada, Port City of the Year and Society of American Travel Writers’ awards. Lunenburg is one of the best preserved old towns in the province of Nova Scotia, with many extant heritage buildings, some dating from the eighteenth century. While the brick and stone Lunenburg Town Hall isn't quite that old, it is nonetheless a landmark building in the town, its cornerstone having been laid in 1891.

As well preserved as much of the rest of the town, the town hall still serves its original purpose.

Originally built to also house jail cells, which was the norm at the time, these have long since been in disuse, that task having been taken over by the RCMP at their detachment.

When built, the Lunenburg courthouse came into competition with the town of Bridgewater, which built a courthouse at the same time, hoping to become the shire town of Lunenburg County. A court case ensued, with Lunenburg emerging victorious and remaining the shire town. In more recent years, however, it appears that it is the courthouse in Bridgewater which now serves all of Lunenburg & Queens Counties.

By R.S.N.S. 5th Ser. c. 20 s. 1, as amended by 49 V. c. 11, "county or district jails, courthouses and sessions houses may be established, erected and repaired by order of the municipal councils in the respective municipalities." In 1891 an act was passed empowering the municipality of Lunenburg to borrow a sum not exceeding $20,000 "for the purpose of erecting and furnishing a courthouse and jail for the county of Lunenburg, or repairing and improving the present courthouse in said county" provision being made for the municipality of Chester and the town of Lunenburg (separate corporations in said county) respectively contributing towards payment of said loan.

The town of Lunenburg is the shire town of said county where the sittings of the Supreme Court are held as required by statute, and where the county courthouse and jail had always been situated. In pursuance of the above authority to borrow the council of the municipality, by resolution, proposed to build a courthouse and jail at Bridgewater another town in the county, intending after they were built to petition the legislature to transfer the sittings of the Supreme Court to Bridgewater The corporation of Lunenburg caused an injunction to be applied for and obtained restraining the municipal council from erecting a courthouse and jail, for the general purposes of the county, at Bridgewater or expending in such erection any funds in which the municipality of Chester or the town of Lunenburg or either of them, are interested. On appeal from the judgment granting such injunction:—
From the Supreme Court of Canada
Lunenburg Town Hall
DESCRIPTION OF HISTORIC PLACE
Lunenburg Town Hall is a prominent three-and-a-half storey, red brick building, centrally located in Old Town, Lunenburg, NS, a Heritage Conservation District. Its mass, height and proximity to the street make it an integral part of the viewplane and streetscape. The building is surrounded by public park space on the east and west of the building, and has main entrances on both Cumberland and Townsend Streets. The heritage designation applies to the building and the lot on which it sits.

HERITAGE VALUE
The heritage value of Lunenburg's Town Hall lies in its role in the community and as a landmark building. It is a key anchor building located in the heart of Old Town Lunenburg. It was built in 1893 by well known architect Henry Busch to serve as the Town's administrative and judicial offices, and continues to operate in that function. In the early 1890s there was considerable debate over whether Lunenburg or Bridgewater would be home to a new courthouse, and the debate continued even after both communities had commenced construction of their buildings. This was only resolved in 1893 with the "Act to Settle Difficulties That Have Arisen With Regard to the Courthouse in the County of Lunenburg", and sessions have since that time been held jointly with Bridgewater.

Built in the Second Empire style of red brick with granite embellishments, the building is unusual in a town where wooden construction has always been more common. The Town Hall is a key contributing building to the streetscape and viewplanes in Old Town Lunenburg and is a central building to the institutional area of the Old Town.

CHARACTER-DEFINING ELEMENTS
Character-defining elements of the Lunenburg Town Hall relate to its function as a public building and its architectural style, including:
- the location in the institutional area as originally laid out in Old Town Lunenburg's 1753 town plans, surrounded by park space;
- the mass of the building, and its height in relation to neighbouring buildings;
- Second Empire elements, such as the mansard roof, with projecting dormer windows and a curb at the roofline, tall round headed windows, and on three of the four façades, central projecting pavilions with separate convex-sloping roofs, adding height;
- brick exterior, accented with granite coursing, keystones above the windows, steps and foundation;
- large central doorways formed by Tuscan pilasters meeting above the door in a semi-circular fanlight, with the words "Town Hall" and "Courthouse" over the Cumberland and Townsend Street entrances respectively, reflecting the dual use of the building;
- significant original interior ornamental work remaining: entablatures and cornices over doorways, wooden stair rails, newel posts and bannisters, wooden wainscotting.
From the Historic Places Canada
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here