1015 E. 15th Street - Plano Downtown Historic District - Plano, TX
14S E 714806 N 3655826
Farmers and Merchants National Bank/Plano Star-Courier Building/Louise Bagwill Sherrill Building, 1896-1897, 1919. Contributing. A distinctive feature of this brown brick one-story, one-part commercial block is its low, triangular shaped parapet.

NRHP Nomination Form

"Decorative cut stone details include a diamond-shaped block near the peak of parapet that reads “1896,” a stone sign block, now painted with the name “Louise Bagwill Sherrill Building,” a date block below reading “1919,” and quoins around the centered entrance.

The entrance has a non-historic door. Pilasters divided the storefronts from the entrance. These are capped with inverted stone crosses, a detail commonly found on Prairie School buildings. A flat, full-width decorative awning supported by chains is placed between the lower storefront windows and entrance and the multi-light clerestories and transom above them.

The storefront has likely been altered as the brick around it appears newer than the brick above the storefront. A building on this site was destroyed by fire in 1895. It was rebuilt in 1896, but then nearly destroyed in the 1897 fire. It was once again rebuilt and then renovated c. 1918-1919 when the Farmers and Merchants National Bank was the occupant. It later housed a newspaper office and print shop, a department store, and a hobby/camera store. It is individually designated as a City of Plano Heritage Resource."

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Plano Downtown Historic District

1015 E. 15th Street, Plano, TX