Westouter Churchyard & Extension - Westouter, Belgique
31U E 482124 N 5627385
[En]The village of Westoutre remained in Allied hands from the early months of the First World War [Fr]Le village de Westoutre est resté entre les mains des alliés depuis les premiers mois de la Première Guerre
Location: West-Vlaanderen, Belgium

[En] Information
Westouter Churchyard and Extension is located 12 Kms south-west of Ieper town centre, on a road leading from the N375 Dikkebusseweg.

From Ieper town centre the Dikkebusseweg (N375) is located via Elverdingsestraat, straight over a roundabout onto J.Capronstraat (for 30 metres), then left along M.Fochlaan. Immediately after the train station, the first right hand turning is the Dikkebusseweg.

10 Kms along the Dikkebusseweg after passing through the villages of Dikkebus and De Klijte, lies the right hand turning onto the N315 Sulferbergstraat. 2.5 Kms along the N315 lies the village of Westouter.

[Fr] Information
Le cimetière et l’extension de Westouter sont situés à 12 km au sud-ouest du centre-ville d’Ypres, sur une route menant de la N375 Dikkebusseweg.

Depuis le centre-ville d'Ypres, la Dikkebusseweg (N375) se trouve via Elverdingsestraat, traversez un rond-point pour rejoindre J.Capronstraat (pour 30 mètres), puis à gauche vers M.Fochlaan. Immédiatement après la gare, le premier tournant à droite est la Dikkebusseweg.

Après avoir traversé les villages de Dikkebus et De Klijte, 10 km le long de la Dikkebusseweg, la droite tourne sur la N315 Sulferbergstraat. Le village de Westouter se trouve à 2,5 km de la N315.

Le cimetière est situé au centre du village et le terrain de la Commission est situé à l'extrême droite du cimetière après être entré sur le site.

Informations de visite
L'accès en fauteuil roulant est possible via l'entrée principale.

Information historique
Le village de Westoutre (maintenant Westouter) est resté entre les mains des alliés depuis les premiers mois de la Première Guerre mondiale jusqu'à l'armistice, mais à l'été 1918, après les batailles de la Lys, il se trouvait à 2,4 km du front.

Le cimetière et l'extension ont été utilisés par les ambulances de campagne et les unités de combat à des intervalles allant de novembre 1914 à septembre 1918. Il contient 98 sépultures du Commonwealth de la Première Guerre mondiale et trois tombes allemandes.

Informations sur les blessés: 76 UK; Canada 19; Australie 1; Nouvelle-Zélande 1; Inde 1; Allemagne 3; Nombre de sépultures: 101

The churchyard is located in the centre of the village and the Commission plot is located on the far right hand side of the cemetery after entering the site.

Visiting Information
Wheelchair access is possible via the main entrance.

Historical Information
The village of Westoutre (now Westouter) remained in Allied hands from the early months of the First World War to the Armistice, but in the summer of 1918, after the Battles of the Lys, it was within 2.4 Kms of the front line.

The Churchyard and Extension was used by field ambulances and fighting units at intervals from November 1914 to September 1918. It contains 98 Commonwealth burials of the First World War and three German graves.

Casualty Details: UK 76; Canada 19; Australia 1; New Zealand 1; India 1; Germany 3; Total Burials: 101

wikipedia
Date cemetery was established: 01/10/1916